Project/Area Number |
19H04315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 広芳 慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問教授 (10111486)
高橋 俊守 宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (20396815)
長谷川 雅美 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40250162)
西澤 智康 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
加藤 和弘 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60242161)
田村 憲司 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
太田 寛行 茨城大学, 農学部, 学長 (80168947)
廣田 充 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90391151)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生態系の回復 / 火山噴火 / 遷移 / 鳥類群集 / 土壌生成 / 生態系機能 / 土壌動物 / 自然災害 / 植生 / 土壌 / 土壌微生物 / 火山島 / 長期モニタリング / モニタリング / 生態系 / 生物多様性 / 相互作用 / 三宅島 / 火山 / 生態系モニタリング / 固定調査区 / 衛星画像 / 土壌呼吸 / 噴火 / 火山生態系 / 回復力 / 島の生態系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
火山噴火は生態系を最も強度に破壊する自然攪乱の一つであり、土壌などの生態系基盤の 破壊をもたらす。本研究が対象とする三宅島は2000年に噴火し、大量の火山灰と火山ガスを 放出した。その結果、島のほぼ全体が噴火の影響を受け、森林の60%が破壊された。本研究は、三宅島の陸上生態系を対象として、20年に及ぶ長期回復過程を明らかにするものである。 具体的には、植物や鳥類などの生物多様性の回復過程、土壌や分解系などの生態系機能の回 復過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively monitored the recovery of the ecosystem after the 2000-year eruption on Miyake-jima. Focusing on the bare land formed by the accumulation of volcanic ash, the following process was demonstrated. (1) 5 years after the eruption: establishment of a chemically synthesized inorganic autotrophic microbial community, (2) 10 years after the eruption: invasion of a pioneer plant (Miscanthus condensatus), (3) 20 years after the eruption: dominance of M. condensatus, rapid recovery of ecosystem functions such as soil respiration, establishment of A soil layer, and start of recovery of soil animal communities and bird communities.In addition, from monitoring including low-damage sites to the environmentally harsh bare stage, diversity and function of the ecosystem seem to recover uniformly. However, it was suggested that when the ecosystem has recovered to some extent, the ecosystem changes due to factors that are not directly related to the eruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、巨大噴火後の生態系の回復過程を単に植生だけでなく、動物群集(土壌動物、鳥類)、土壌微生物、土壌と土壌系の生態系機能(土壌呼吸)の面から総合的にモニタリングし、そのプロセスを明示したことにある。特に、厚い火山灰の堆積により、ほぼ一次遷移に近い状態になった場所の回復過程をモニタリングすることで、土壌A層の成立過程、土壌動物の初期侵入、鳥類群集の成立過程などを時系列的に示したことが学術的に特に着目できる。 本研究の社会的意義は、本研究が対象とした火山噴火をはじめとする巨大災害に関して、災害後の自然再生技術の開発に大いに貢献できる点にある。