| Project/Area Number |
19H04316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okuro Toshiya 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70354024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿沼 薫 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (20773401)
眞木 貴史 気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 室長 (50514973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ダスト発生源 / キーリソース / 持続的資源利用 / 非平衡環境 / ダスト発生・輸送モデル / 生態系サービス / 砂漠化対処 / 持続可能な資源利用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
北東アジアの放牧草原で進行している放牧圧の増加や不適切な土地管理は、砂漠化・土地劣化を加速化するだけでなく、黄砂・砂塵嵐(ダスト)の発生等を通じて日本へ直接的な影響を及ぼすことが懸念され、その解決が急務である。本研究では「キーリソース」とよばれる植物資源に着目し、土地劣化に関わるホットスポットを適切に保全することで、乾燥地における「持続可能な資源利用」と「ダスト発生源対策」という2つの問題解決に貢献する土地管理手法の構築を目指す。本研究で提案する手法は、ローカルスケールでの砂漠化対処にとって不可欠であるばかりでなく、東アジアスケールでのダスト発生源対策にも大きく貢献することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop vegetation management measures that contribute to solving the two problems of "sustainable resource use" and "dust source control" in arid lands, we conducted field surveys of the distribution and use of key resources and saltation in the Gobi steppe of Mongolia. The results showed that the generation of saltation could be suppressed by reducing the spatial heterogeneity of vegetation distribution, and that there is a possibility of simultaneously combating desertification and achieving sustainable resource use through rotational management between protection and utilization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにした植生の空間分布と飛砂発生の関係は、ダスト発生に関わる地表面状態に関する新たな知見であり、ダストモデルの精度向上に大きく貢献することが期待される。また、本研究で提案した植生管理手法により、ローカルスケールでの砂漠化対処と持続的資源利用を同時達成できる可能性があることに加え、東アジアスケールでのダスト発生源対策にも大きく貢献することが期待され、応用的意義もきわめて高い。