Conservation Planning for a Depopulating World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Munemitsu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70446384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 将之  東洋大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00843781)
角谷 拓  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 室長 (40451843)
内田 圭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40747234)
郭 威  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70745455)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
曽我 昌史  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80773415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性 / 保全 / 保全意欲 / 市民 / 生物多様性保全 / 人口減少 / 保全計画 / 民間保護区 / OECM
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少・高齢化に伴う自然の過少利用は、生物多様性の主要な脅威の1つである。限られた資源で生物多様性の減少を最大限抑制するには、効率的な保全資源の利用が欠かせない。本課題では、生物と二次的自然の管理に関わる意思のある市民のそれぞれの分布情報から、優先的に管理再開あるいは管理の継続が望まれる生物物と区域を特定する理論的枠組みの整理と最適化手法の開発をおこない、全国および地域スケールで適用する。さらに得られた結果の分析により優先的に保全・再生すべき生物および区域の特徴も明らかにする。加えて新技術を用い簡便に生物相の調査を進めるプロトコルも整備し、構築した枠組みの適用を容易にする基盤技術も開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population decline and aging not only threaten biodiversity through under-use of natural resources but also deplete the resources involved in biodiversity conservation, including skilled personnel and funding. While large scale conservation planning has traditionally assumed a top-down approach, typically the establishment and management of national parks, we explored a baseline information for developing a framework to incorporate citizen participation for conservation planning. We found that biodiversity conservation through citizen activities may complement the conservation efforts achieved through the establishment and management of national parks, targeting different spatial areas and organisms. Additionally, we developed efficient survey methods for collecting biodiversity distribution information at the regional scale
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、市民の保全意欲について、規定要因の理解だけでなく迅速に取得する方法を明らかにしたうえで、広域での生物多様性保全において、市民の参画が重要な意味を示すことを明らかにした点、および市民の参画がより求められる区域の特徴を明らかにした点に、社会的な価値がある。また、これまで広域での保全計画に市民の参画を組み込んだ観点などに学術的な高い新規性がある。