Analysis of hydrogeochemical and ecological dynamics in the river basins at foots of volcanoes that are receptive to natural disasters/resource development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Takashi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, ライフライン防災産学協同研究部門特任教授 (30391618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 明彦  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00097718)
吉冨 友恭  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 教授 (20355829)
江端 一徳  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 講師 (20846167)
松本 嘉孝  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (40413786)
倉田 和己  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任准教授 (50579604)
谷口 智雅  三重大学, 人文学部, 特任教授(教育担当) (70449320)
野崎 健太郎  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90350967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山麓水系 / 無機酸性水 / 山体崩壊 / 水資源開発 / 水・物質動態 / 水域生態系 / 地理情報解析 / 火山地形 / 流量観測 / 流出解析 / 水質形成 / 無機酸性 / 炭酸ガス湧出 / 付着生物膜 / 水・物質循環 / 自然災害 / 地域還元 / 発電取水 / 炭酸ガス湧出水域 / 無機強酸性湧水域 / 生育/生息制限要因 / 大型糸状緑藻 / 水生貧毛類 / 水・物質動態モデル / 水利用 / 強酸性水 / 水質分布 / オルソ空中写真 / 火山麓河川 / 水環境 / 火山災害 / 魚類相
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、度重なる自然災害を受けながら強度に利用されてきた火山麓地域を対象とし、自然災害と資源開発が水系に及ぼす影響を明らかにして自然共生に資する知見を得ることを目的とする。御嶽山の南麓に広がる王滝川水系(長野県木曽郡王滝村)をモデルとしながら、水環境の変容を地誌的に概観したうえで、頻度・強度が異なる様々な要因が輻輳して地先に成立した特異な水環境について、物理・化学・生物・地学的特性に着目し生態系変遷過程を記述することにより、火山麓地域における水文水質・生態機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effects of natural disasters and resource development on water systems in the foothill areas of volcanoes, which have been intensively used despite repeated disasters, and toward for the symbiosis of nature. After a geographical overview of the characteristics of their environment landscapes, field investigation was conducted to study a foothill river system, which contains a unique water environment where various factors with different frequencies and intensities act in convergence. By describing the spatial variation of the water environment, including areas of permanently inorganic acidity and areas of reduced water caused by anthropogenic abstraction, and by clarifying the effects of disturbances caused by collapse and eruption on the physical and chemical properties and biological communities of river systems, some aspects of the hydrochemical and ecological mechanisms in the volcanic basins have been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山麓地域には、自然・人為要因が動的、かつ、非平衡に作用し、温泉に代表される特異な水環境が含まれ、これらは生態系保全だけでなく地域資源活用においても重要である。本研究では、俯瞰的・系統的に理解するため、基盤となる自然状態、あるいは、撹乱を受けた疑似的な平衡状態を踏まえ、噴火などのパルス的撹乱とその後の動的な回復過程を含めて調査した。地先に散在する特異な水環境や、それが自然・人工系の水・物質循環を介して水系全体に及ぼす影響について、物理・化学・生物・地学過程を含めて記述することにより、火山麓地域の自然共生施策に寄与する潜在的な自然資源を抽出し得た。