Environmental change during Anthropocene - from the analysis of vegetation core in the Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Imura Satoshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90221788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 暦  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (10626576)
永淵 修  福岡工業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30383483)
金藤 浩司  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (40233902)
辻本 惠  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 講師 (90634650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人新世 / 地球環境 / 環境モニタリング / コケ植物 / 植生コア / 重金属 / 地球環境モニタリング / 環境変動 / 南極 / 陸上植生
Outline of Research at the Start
全球的な大気循環の最終的な収束の場である南極は、地球環境モニタリングの最適地とされてきた。その南極では、比較的薄いコケ植物を中心とした植生に、数百年にわたる環境情報が保存されている。本研究では、南極域から採取した植生の柱状試料(コア)に精密な年代測定により時間軸を設定し、環境指標としての生物種構成と群落構造の変化、紫外線照射量の指標としての植物の紫外線吸収色素量、南極外からの人為的汚染の指標としての水銀等重金属蓄積量等を解析する。これにより、地球温暖化の進行や工業化による環境汚染の進展などを包含する「人新世」の約350年スケールの時間軸の中で、人間活動が地球環境に及ぼしてきた影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project had launched in 2019, to clarify the effect of human activity on global environment during the Anthropocene, by analyzing the moss-based vegetation core in Antarctica. But from 2000, almost all the research activities not only in Japan but also in the world was blocked under the spread of COVID-19. Our two main units of the project, UV protecting pigment analysis and dating of vegetation core were not able to carry out.
So, we gave up the chronological core analysis and focused on soil/vegetation surface analysis of mercury contents in and around the Syowa station, to detect the background level of heavy metal contamination and clarify the recent human activity in Antarctica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる「人新世」において、人間活動が地球環境に及ぼしてきた影響を知ることは、過去の歴史の理解に留まらず、将来の環境変動予測のために極めて重要である。南極地域に生育するコケ植物からなる植生コア中の重金属を分析することにより、南極外からの環境汚染の影響と共に、昭和基地などの南極観測活動が現地環境に及ぼす影響も検出できる。これによって、地球温暖化の進行やオゾンホールの発達、工業化による環境汚染の進展などを包含する「人新世」の約350年スケールの時間軸の中で、人間活動が地球環境に及ぼしてきた影響および将来の環境変動予測のための極めて重要な情報を提供する。