Fabrication of high performance and high durability transparent conductive films based on Cu nanowires and their applications to solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shun Yokoyama  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30706809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (40302187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銅 / ナノワイヤ / 太陽電池 / 透明導電膜 / アスペクト / 酸化 / 被覆 / 酸化亜鉛 / アンモニア / 耐久性 / 銅ナノワイヤ / 表面制御 / ZnO被覆 / クエン酸 / ガルバニック置換反応 / 銀 / 透過率 / シート抵抗 / ガルバニック置換 / ヒドロキシ酸 / 酸化インジウムスズ / アスペクト比 / 還元反応速度 / 液相還元 / Cuナノワイヤ / 液相還元法
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化インジウムスズは、太陽電池の透明導電膜として使用されているが、Inの希少性や毒性の観点から、Cuナノワイヤへの代替が検討されている。しかし、Cuナノワイヤは酸化により、安定性が低く、従来法で合成されたCuナノワイヤは実用化に耐えうる特性を発現できていない。代表者はこれまで低環境負荷な手法を基礎として、Cuナノ材料の合成・表面制御法を開発している。そこで、本技術をナノワイヤへ応用、展開し、高性能・高耐久なCuナノワイヤ透明導電膜を低コストに創出し、太陽電池の低コスト・高効率化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to fabricate low-cost, high-performance, and highly durable transparent conducting films using copper nanowires and to apply the nanowires to solar cells as the transparent conductive films. In the green synthesis method we developed, the aspect ratio of the nanowires, which determines the film performances, was increased from 130 to 760, and the performance of the transparent conductive film using the nanowire was successfully improved to the same level as that of ITO. Since copper nanowires are easily oxidized and their performance degrades immediately in air, we developed green coating methods using silver and metal oxides, which also improves durability, and succeeded in achieving high durability of more than 300 hours under high temperature and humidity conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池の透明導電膜として酸化インジウムスズ(ITO)が主に使用されるが、Inの希少性や毒性の観点から、代替材料の開発が急務であるが、未だITOより優れる材料はない。その中で、銅ナノワイヤは潜在的に高性能が予測され、低コストであることから代替が期待されている。銅ナノワイヤの低コストおよび性能を引き出すには、低コストな合成法においてナノワイヤのアスペクト比を増加させることに加え、ナノワイヤの表面酸化による性能低下を抑制することが必要不可欠であった。そこで、本研究では代表者が独自に開発した合成において、アスペクト比増加と低コストな表面被覆法を開発し、銅ナノワイヤの問題点を克服することに成功した。