Development of the novel methanol bioconversion systems for a low-carbon and resource-recycling society and elucidation of their molecular basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Hiroya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00283648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / 異種タンパク質生産 / メタン / メタノール / メタノール酵母 / メタノール誘導性 / メタノール誘導 / メタノール変換 / 天然ガス / バイオマス / 環境技術 / 応用微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / 発現制御 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Research at the Start
メタノールを低炭素・資源循環型物質生産体系の基幹物質として利用する工業体系「メタノールエコノミー」が提唱されている。本研究では、メタンやメタノールなどのC1化合物を利用するC1微生物を、メタノールエコノミーにおけるバイオプロセスにおいて高度活用することを目的とし、C1微生物の代謝生理機能の分子基盤を解明するとともに、「メタノールから有用物質への変換プロセス」と「様々な炭素資源からメタノールへの変換プロセス」に関する新技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishment of the low-carbon and circular society, “methanol economy”, in which methanol is used as a key compound for the production of useful compounds, is advocated. In this project, we investigated molecular basis of C1-metabolism in C1-microorganisms which can utilize methane or methanol. We elucidated physiological functions of transcriptional regulators and molecular mechanism of methanol-dependent gene regulation in methylotrophic yeasts which are used for heterologous protein production. Furthermore, we developed the basic technology of methanol production from various carbon resources such as methane and biomass and production of useful compounds from methanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタノール酵母によるメタノールからの有用タンパク質生産の根幹を担うメタノール誘導制御機構について、転写制御因子の生理機能やメタノール濃度に応答した遺伝子発現制御機構を明らかにした。また、メタンやバイオマスからのメタノール変換プロセスおよびメタノールから有用物質への変換プロセスの新技術開発に活用できる基盤的知見を得た。本研究に明らかとなったC1微生物代謝生理機能の分子基盤や有用物質生産のための基盤技術は、低炭素循環型社会におけるバイオプロセスで活用することができる。