Development of models for material stock and flow analysis toward advanced recycling of scarce alloying elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 愼一郎  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20180367)
中島 謙一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 主幹研究員 (90400457)
大野 肇  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20769749)
武山 健太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (10882649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環経済 / サーキュラーエコノミー / 廃棄物産業連関 / オープンループリサイクル / 循環型社会
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能社会の実現手段として循環経済(サーキュラーエコノミー)の実現が求められている。循環経済をめぐる議論は多岐に渡るが、その定量的基礎として欠かせない全経済的な物質ストック・フローの長期的な挙動を統一的、一般的かつ定量的に捉えた手法は開発されていない。本研究の目的は、多物質・多元素を考慮した動的物質ストック・フロー解析モデルを世界に先駆けて開発し、その実証性をとくに国家備蓄対象となっている鉄鋼合金元素について検証することである。これにより、リサイクルの質、部品リユース、リマニュファクチャリング可能性等を定量的情報に基づいて検討し、循環経済に係る政策立案の支援に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mathematical model and databases for material flow and stock analysis (MFSA) and conducted an empirical analysis to promote efficient recycling, that is, to effectively use alloy elements and avoid mixing with contaminant. Elemental metals are differentiated from alloys, and multiple materials and elements are simultaneously considered in the developed model, by which we can quantitatively analyze effective use of alloy elements and mixing. Material flow databases which extended the Japanese input-output tables were elaborated. The empirical analysis showed a simultaneous flow and stock dynamics of seven metal species at a global scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsの達成や循環経済(サーキュラーエコノミー)の進展のためには、高効率リサイクルを実現することが重要である。高効率リサイクルを推進するためには、多物質・多元素を同時に考慮できる、かつ施策の事前評価に利用できる物質フロー・ストック解析の実施が求められる。本研究は、この社会的要請に応えられる数理モデルを、世界に先駆けて国際共同研究により開発し、7種の金属元素のフロー・ストックに関する全球規模の分析に応用して、その結果を示した。