Development of measurement methods for the circular economy focusing on the value, efficiency, and environmental impact of natural resource use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Seiji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30353543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 寛樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
山末 英嗣  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90324673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords資源効率 / 環境効率 / シェアリング / リマニュファクチャリング / 関与物質総量
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のリサイクル率等の指標では計測できないシェアリング・マニュファクチャリング等を含む循環経済の新たな概念・取り組みに対する新たな指標の開発を目的として、a) 天然資源が採取され最終処分されるまでに生み出す価値の計測手法、b) 資源効率を高める様々なアプローチの個別計測手法、c) 天然資源利用の削減による環境影響の削減効果の計測手法、を開発する。supply-driven型のモデルを援用して天然資源の「生涯」にわたって生み出される価値を推計する手法を開発する点、資源効率の構造分解にもとづいて資源効率を高める様々なアプローチの個別計測手法を開発する点に独創性・新規性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new concepts and initiatives of the circular economy cannot be measured by conventional indicators such as the recycling rate. We developed a method for measuring the value of natural resources created through their extraction to final disposal, a method for individually measuring various efforts to improve resource efficiency, and a method for measuring the effect of reducing the environmental impact by reducing the use of natural resources. Specifically, we developed a method for estimating the value of natural resource generated over its "lifecycles" by using a supply-driven input-output model, and showed some application examples. In addition, we have developed individual measurement methods for various efforts based on the structural decomposition of resource efficiency, and have shown examples of their application. We also estimated the effect of reducing environmental impact for some efforts using Total Material Requirement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1単位の天然資源が採取され最終処分されるまでに生み出す価値を計測するという考え方は本研究のオリジナルであり、「天然資源の価値を最大限に引き出す」という循環経済の方向性を適切に表現する指標として、今後の活用が期待される。また、循環経済に向けて様々な取組がある中、本研究が分類・提案する各取組の計測指標も、そうした取組のモニタリング指標として活用することができる。さらに、本研究で改善を行った関与物質総量については、様々な素材の係数をウェブサイトで公開しており、資源利用に伴う環境影響の評価指標の1つとしての活用が期待される。