Optimization of Wastewater Treatment Systems for the Prevention of an Antimicrobial-Resistant Bacteria Pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUBO TSUTOMU  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60581519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 繁樹  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60300539)
井口 晃徳  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60599786)
安井 宣仁  近畿大学工業高等専門学校, 総合システム工学科 都市環境コース, 准教授 (90547481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 下水処理 / 消毒システム / 耐性大腸菌 / 耐性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に使用量が増大している抗生物質はヒト用医薬品や畜産養殖用として投与され,病気の拡散や細菌の増殖・機能を阻害するために使用されている。しかしながら近年,抗生物質が効かない抗生物質耐性大腸菌が出現し,2050年には年間1千万人が耐性大腸菌が原因で死亡すると予測され,現在も耐性菌を原因とする死亡事例が国内外で相次いで報告されており喫緊な対応が必要である。本研究では,耐性大腸菌を対象に下水処理システムでの消長や耐性遺伝子の伝播メカニズム解明,更に処理水の消毒法を最適化することで,全世界に適用可能な耐性菌封じ込め・消毒技術を確立し,安全が担保された水循環社会システムを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the presence and behavior of antimicrobial-resistant (AMR) bacteria in wastewater treatment plants. To achieve this, we developed a high-sensitivity detection method, analyzed the dynamics of AMR bacteria during the treatment process, and evaluated the effectiveness of disinfection technologies. A novel detection approach combining CARD-FISH and FACS was established, enabling specific visualization and enrichment of AMR bacteria. Furthermore, we quantitatively assessed the changes in resistant bacterial populations under different treatment methods and demonstrated the high efficiency of combined ultraviolet (UV) and chlorine-based disinfection. These findings provide a scientific foundation for controlling AMR bacteria through wastewater treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、下水処理場に流下してくる薬剤耐性菌に対して、分子生物学的手法と環境工学的アプローチを融合させた新たな評価体系を提示した点で学術的に意義深い。特に、培養に依存しない高感度検出法の確立と、処理過程での耐性菌動態の可視化は、微生物生態学および公衆衛生学に貢献する。また、実用性の高い消毒技術の提案は、将来の下水処理政策や水再利用技術の高度化、さらには薬剤耐性対策に資するものであり、社会的にも極めて重要な成果である。