Seawater desalination with photothermal conversion membranes using the energy of sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90357921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 智  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80704725)
金久保 光央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (70286764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海水淡水化 / 太陽光 / 光熱変換材料 / エネルギー変換 / 淡水製造 / 微細構造 / 太陽熱蒸留 / 太陽光エネルギー / 光熱変換 / 膜分離 / 色素 / 窒化チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
世界規模での水不足問題に対処するため、本研究では、太陽光エネルギーを用いて海水を淡水化する技術を創出する。太陽光から熱を発生できる光熱変換材料と、液体の水は透過しないが気体の水蒸気は透過させる膜とを組み合わせた材料を作製する。この膜材料上に海水を敷き太陽光にさらすことで、水を膜透過させて淡水を得る。また、植物の水汲み上げ機構(蒸散流)を応用した海水の自動供給法も研究し、太陽光を利用した高効率な海水淡水化技術を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of freshwater by the desalination of seawater is performed with photothermal conversion membranes that efficiently convert solar energy to heat and hydrophobic membranes using the energy of sunlight. Three-ply membrane system made of photothermal conversion, hydrophobic and hydrophilic membrane was fabricated for the mass production of freshwater ,where seawater was automatically supplied using hydrophilic membranes. Multi-stage three-ply membrane apparatus was intended to the recycle use of the latent heat obtained by the condensation of water vapor, which improves the utilization efficiency of solar energy. Using this multi-stage apparatus, large volume of freshwater was obtained from seawater with the efficiency of solar energy more than 100%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模での水不足問題を解決するには、海水を淡水化することが有効な方法である。しかしながら現在実施されているほとんどの海水淡水化は化石燃料を利用しているため、地球温暖化を促し、さらなる水不足問題を引き起こす可能性がある。本研究は、海水淡水化のためのエネルギーを太陽光エネルギーでまかなう方法の創出を目的としており、その成果は地球温暖化をもたらさない海水淡水化法を社会に提案することができる。また、本研究では光エネルギーの変換法も検討するため、太陽光エネルギーの高度利用の基礎構築にも貢献できる。