Comparative Analysis of "Woody Biomass Economy" in Japan and China: Spatial Economics, Local Economy and Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2020-2022)
Iwate University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuaki  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40726866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 崇  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50424213)
吉弘 憲介  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50537628)
徐 一睿  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50579331)
澤田 英司  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70458925)
山川 俊和  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70572395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域経済 / FIT / 森林環境税 / 林業労働 / 産業連関 / 地域際収支 / 脱炭素 / 森林・林業・林政 / 地域間産業連関表 / 空間経済学 / 地域社会経済 / 財政政策 / 気候変動 / 静脈産業 / 地域産業 / 林業 / 中国経済 / 木材バリューチェーン / 地域間再分配 / マネーフロー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は空間、地域、政策に焦点を当てて「木質バイオマス経済」の持続可能性について検討を行うものである。「木質バイオマス経済」とは林業によって木材を生産し、それを燃焼させることによって発生させる熱を利用して地域の給湯需要や暖房需要、電力需要をまかなう分散型の再生可能エネルギー利用とそれに伴う経済の地域的循環のことである。「木質バイオマス経済」においては燃料となる木材を輸送する距離や熱・電力を供給する距離などの[空間的条件]、林業や地域の木材産業等との綿密な連携を維持するためには人的ネットワークなどの[地域的条件]が、資源・エネルギー・経済の循環を維持させるためには[政策的条件]が重要となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proliferation of renewable energy sources is imperative for the attainment of carbon neutrality. Nevertheless, in contradistinction to photovoltaic and wind energy generation, where the expense of production exhibits a downward trajectory concomitant with their dissemination, the cost associated with woody biomass is not anticipated to diminish. We have coined the term “woody biomass economy" to denote the economic framework that is emblematic of energy utilization through biomass, and have embarked on a multi-faceted investigation. We have been instrumental in elucidating and augmenting the understanding of an array of issues, including the geographic confinement of commodity circulation, the marked reliance of commodity output on terrestrial attributes, the imperative of allocating additional resources towards afforestation to undergird sustainable forestry, local employment provenance, the local monetary balance adjustment, and carbon sequestration in the protracted continuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質バイオマスをエネルギー利用する際に、遠方まで運ばずに地域内で利用することが費用効率性の観点から望ましいだけではなく、地域における産業を育成して雇用を創出する観点からも望ましいということを明らかにすることができた。特にFITや財政を通じて、林業と木質バイオマス経済が地域経済の発展を支えるために地域外から貨幣を獲得する産業(Export Base)となっていることを研究史上初めて明らかにした意義は、学術的にも社会的にも大きい。もっとも、低質な林業労働と再造林の停滞といった課題も抱えていることも明らかになっており、政策的対応について検討を重ねる必要がある。