Project/Area Number |
19H04333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ASUKA JUSEN 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 健司 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (20450489)
TRENCHER GREGORY 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90802108)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エネルギー転換 / 気候変動 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / 省エネルギー / 再エネ / 市民参加 / 公正な移行 / 温暖化対策 / 東アジア / 国際比較 / 省エネ / 政策決定システム / 公正な転換 / 温暖化 / 雇用 / カーボンニュートラル / エネルギー・ミックス / 日本 / 脱石炭 / 原子力発電 / 脱原発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
“エネルギー転換”、すなわち原子力発電と化石燃料の依存度低減および再生可能エネルギーの主力電力化が、日本・韓国・中国・台湾でも起きつつある。この東アジア4カ国のエネルギー政策は、地球温暖化や大気汚染という環境面だけでなく、再エネによる産業振興という面でも世界的にも注目される。一方、エネルギー転換に伴って発生する共通課題も持つ。これらの課題に対する各国の取り組みや制度設計が相互に影響するのも、この地域の特徴である。本国際共同研究は、東アジア4ヵ国における共通課題に対する政府・企業・市民の、取り組みを学際的アプローチから包括的に分析し、各国の研究者が協力して国際比較を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Renewable energy is becoming the main source of electricity in Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan. In this study, we analyzed the following common issues: 1) increasing subsidies for renewable energy, 2) unconnected transmission lines, 3) consensus building for siting, 4) policy-making process and citizen participation in power generation, and 5) dealing with job loss and competition for renewable energy technology hegemony. As a result, many countries are graduating from the renewable energy subsidy system, and the introduction of renewable energy is progressing without subsidies. On the other hand, output curtailment of renewable energy is occurring frequently. In response to the problems of destruction of nature and landscape caused by mega solar power plants, etc., countries are introducing zoning and regulations. Citizen participation in the policy-making process has not progressed well in all countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、中長期的視点でのエネルギー転換における再エネ補助金の意義や各国政府の再エネ推進の「本気度」などが明らかになった。また、再エネ分野の産業発展・技術覇権を巡る状況を明らかにすることで、技術の差別化や研究開発の方向性に関して日本での政策策定に対する示唆が得られた。民主的あるいは非民主的かなどの政権の形態とエネルギー転換との関係に関しては、断定的な結論は難しいものの、予算配分における選択と集中が重要であることがわかった。研究者・NGOの政策決定過程への参加に関しては、どの国も十分とは言えず、東アジア各国の共通の課題であり続けることがわかった。