Comprehensive Social Scientific Study on Radioactive Waste Disposal Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50323449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 規子 (大久保規子)  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00261826)
大島 堅一  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00295437)
西林 勝吾  大正大学, 地域創生学部, 専任講師 (00758237)
丸山 康司  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20316334)
奥島 真一郎  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20431653)
中澤 高師  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50723433)
青木 聡子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80431485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性廃棄物 / 責任論 / 費用負担論 / 意思決定論 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、原子力事業から出る放射性廃棄物の処分に必要な政策と措置を提示することにある。福島原発事故を引き起こした日本の場合、事故由来の放射性廃棄物も存在する。原子力を今後利用しつづけるか否かにかかわらず、日本にとって最重要課題の一つである。しかし、現実の原子力政策や研究においては、発電終了後の対策は十分な検討が行われていない。本研究では、社会科学の各分野の研究者が共同し、放射性廃棄物処分事業の政策を、政策の責任論・規範論的側面、リスクおよび費用とその負担の側面、意思決定プロセスの側面の3側面から分析する。この分析を基礎に、日本に必要とされる政策と措置を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated radioactive waste disposal policy from three aspects: 1) responsibility and normative aspects, 2) risks and costs of radioactive waste, and 3) public participation in the decision-making process. The responsibility and cost-sharing study groups examined mainly the responsibility and cost-sharing regarding radioactive waste from the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident. The Decision-Making Group analyzed public participation and decision-making processes in Germany, Switzerland, Sweden, and Finland. Based on the results of these analyses, we identified issues and discussed ways to improve Japan's high-level radioactive waste disposal policy and the policy for the disposal of radioactive waste from the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会が直面している放射性廃棄物をめぐる諸問題(特に、高レベル放射性廃棄物(いわゆる核のごみ)の最終処分と福島原発事故由来の放射性廃棄物等)について、誰がどのように責任を持ち、費用をどのように負担し、対処方針をどのように決めるべきか、という課題に関して、各国で実施されている政策の国際比較を行った。その結果、日本においても、放射性廃棄物を発生させた電力会社の責任を明確化した上で、科学的知見を反映し、十分な市民参加の上で、方針を決め直す必要があることが確認された。