| Project/Area Number |
19H04337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤野 正也 福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (00792392)
庄子 康 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
柘植 隆宏 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70363778)
久保 雄広 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80761064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 環境価値評価 / 景観 / レクリエーション / ビッグデータ / 環境評価 / 深層学習 / 経済価値 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、深層学習とビッグデータを環境価値評価に応用することで、バイアスを軽減した新たな環境価値評価手法を開発することにある。情報学の分野では深層学習やビッグデータの研究が進められているが、環境価値評価にこれらを応用した研究は極めて少ない。そこで、SNSや携帯電話の電波情報などのビッグデータを深層学習で分析することで精度の高い新たな評価手法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the non-market valuation method for the nonuse value, the stated data is required to estimate the value by asking the respondents how much they are willing to pay for environmental policy. However, the responses could be biased where the responses can be influenced by the photographs used in the questionnaire and can vary depending on the survey period. Therefore, it is a challenge to not only clarify the influence of photographs on environmental value but also to develop evaluation methods that are not limited to specific time periods. In this study, we developed a new method for non-market valuation method that reduces biases by applying deep learning and big data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に,本研究には現実の環境政策・観光政策への貢献がある。本研究は国立公園を対象とした実証研究を行い国立公園政策がもたらす社会的効果を定量的に示すことで現実の環境政策や観光政策に大きく貢献することが期待できる。第二に,本研究は環境経済学と情報学への貢献がある。これまで環境経済学では環境価値評価の研究が進められ情報学では画像認識やビッグデータの研究が進められてきた。本研究は環境経済学と情報学の成果を統合することで新たな学際的アプローチを提案するものであり両分野への学術的貢献が期待できる。