Model-based Future Design for Citizen-Participatory Policy Making toward Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomaguchi Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90362657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 喜久雄  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10228992)
原 圭史郎  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30393036)
上須 道徳  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50448099)
木下 裕介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60617158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモデルベースデザイン / 持続可能社会 / 市民参加 / 政策立案 / フューチャー・デザイン / モデルベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,持続可能社会の実現に向けて,仮想的な将来世代を社会に作り出し,現世代との合意形成を図る枠組みであるフューチャー・デザインに着目する.その科学的方法論の確立を究極の目標に据え,モデルベースデザインのアプローチが効果的との認識にたち,人々の対話や合意形成に与えるモデルの効果を科学的に解明し,その知見に基づいてモデルベースフューチャー・デザイン方法論を構築することを目的とする.海外の研究チームとも連携して市民参加ワークショップを実践し,テキストマイニング分析による参加者の発言傾向の定量化を行って,方法論の基盤となる知見を獲得するとともに,さらなるワークショップの実践を通じて検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Future Design (FD) is the design and praxis of social systems that generate judgments and decisions considering the preferences of both current and future generations. The purpose of this study is to scientifically elucidate the effects of system modeling on the discussion under FD and to build a model-based FD methodology based on the elucidation. We obtained the following four results. (1) We built a modeling method using a causal loop diagram, which is a tool for systems thinking. (2) We performed some FD workshops on specific themes and applied the proposed method to them. (3) We built a method to objectively analyze the characteristics of the discussion in FD workshops by using text mining. (4) Based on the analysis results, we clarified the generality of the proposed method and established a model-based FD methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フューチャー・デザインは,それ自体が全く新しい社会システムデザインのアプローチであるが,従来,人文系の視点が主であった.本研究の新規性は,そこに工学的な視点であるモデルベースデザインの考え方を導入する点にあり,従来見られない画期的なものである.本研究課題で確立を目指すモデルベースフューチャー・デザインの方法論は,社会的課題に対する政策立案や意思決定に将来世代の利益を反映させるための科学的かつ汎用性のあるアプローチを提供するものである.その成果はフューチャー・デザイン手法を一般化することに繋がり,社会技術として普及すれば持続可能社会実現の可能性を飛躍的に高める.波及効果はきわめて大きい.