Project/Area Number |
19H04340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yuki 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00757974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 健一 東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00534570)
重富 陽介 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30780358)
伊藤 高弘 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
服部 充 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (80710095)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インドネシア / 森林生態系 / 漁業生産 / 農業生産 / 世帯厚生 / パーム農園 / 森林保全政策 / パームオイル / 森林減少 / マングローブ林 / パーム油 / パームフロー / 森林の防除効果 / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス / 社会的公平 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インドネシアでは、パーム農園の拡大による森林開発が急速に進んでおり環境や生態系への影響が懸念されている。このような森林生態系の撹乱は、農業害虫の捕食者となる生物の減少等を通じて、周辺地域の農業生産に負の影響を与えることが知られている。既存の森林政策では、森林生態系がもたらす間接的価値に関する評価方法が確立されておらず、途上国を中心に森林の過剰な開発が継続し、重大な問題となっている。本研究はこうした課題に対して、インドネシアにおけるパーム農園の拡大と周辺農業の生産性との関係に着目する。得られた結果を森林生態系の保全価値として精確に評価し、持続可能な森林政策の策定に向けた提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, satellite-observed deforestation and household information were combined geographically in order to quantitatively estimate the relationship between forest ecosystem loss and social welfare. The results show that loss of forest ecosystems decreases fisheries and agricultural production. This is a robust result, because it can be observed even after controlling for endogeneity issues between development and deforestation or regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
途上国で急速に進む森林の転換、開発をおこなう場合、例えばパーム農園などの農業地に転換することのコストとして、漁業・農業生産の減少を考慮する重要性を示唆している。我々の推定では、マングローブ生態系を1ヘクタール失うことにより、22861米ドル分の漁業生産が減少することが明らかになった。これは、農地転換した場合の収益である9000米ドル/ヘクタールと比較しても十分に高く、森林保全をすることで社会的にも経済的にも望ましい状態が達成できる可能性を示唆している。