Comparative Study of Social Processes toward Restoring the Relationship between Nature and Society in Radioactive Contaminated Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Ken  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 直樹  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (60161056)
除本 理史  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
石井 秀樹  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (70613230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境問題 / 農業 / 放射能汚染 / 福島原発事故 / 自然社会関係 / 農と暮らし / 地域再建 / 自然環境との関係回復 / 農の再建 / 農の復権 / 解決過程 / 環境再生 / 農と暮らしの復権 / 農業再建 / 農業の再建 / 自然・社会関係 / リスク意識 / 地域再生
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模な環境汚染からの地域再建には自然・社会関係の回復が必要であるが、とくに放射能に関しては、そのリスク評価をめぐる揺らぎなどが影響を及ぼす。他方で、産物や芸能などを含めた地域固有の伝統や文化の役割も大きい。これらの作用と過程には事例ごとの差があるものの、時代や国を超えた共通点も指摘される。本研究は、福島原発事故後の地域を中心に自然・社会関係の回復に向けた長期的過程を検討するものである。
福島での調査では、阿武隈高地とその周辺を主対象とした事例調査等により、自然と人との関係、人と人との関係の回復を模索する。並行して、国内外の事例と比較総合しつつ、知見の国際的共有に向けた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an urgent issue to protect the forests and farmlands in the disaster-stricken radioactive contaminated areas where the declining birthrate and aging population have progressed. Agriculture is not only a means of production, but also important for life, culture and history. Therefore, recovery of agriculture requires careful discussion and long-term processes in many radioactively contaminated areas such as Hanford site in the United States.
In this study, we compare multiple cases in Fukushima Prefecture and have clarified various issues in each region and pursued various ways of agriculture. One of the commonalities is the pride in the lifestyles and traditions that differ from region to region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射能汚染への政策は、避難指示や線量調査などに基づく区分と、除染などの手法の画一性によって硬直化しやすく、時に分断を招くこともある。本研究では、地域の自然・社会関係について、線量や区分では分かちがたい共通性があることを示した。その共通性の一つには地域ごとの生活などの違いと、それらの伝統への誇りもある。そうした歴史的なつながりがコミュニティの再建などにも深く結びついている。地域再建に向けた多様な試みの重要性に目を向け、それを長期的な視点で支える必要の指摘が、学術と社会の両面にかかわる意義だと考えられる。