Reversibility Approach to High Level Radioactive Waste Management Policy and Intergenerational Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Shunji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (00211566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 師岡 愼一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (10528946)
勝田 正文  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (20120107)
井上 弦  長崎総合科学大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (30401566)
松本 礼史  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50294608)
黒川 哲志  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90268582)
竹内 真司  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90421677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / 対話の場 / 社会的受容性 / 社会的納得性 / 情報公開 / 熟議 / 段階的プロセス / 世代間公平性 / 可逆性 / 地層処分政策 / 可逆性アプローチ / 技術的安全性 / 社会的安全性 / 世代間公平 / 世代間公平生
Outline of Research at the Start
高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分政策に対する社会的合意形成が困難な最大の要因は、現在世代と将来世代との間におけるリスク負担と政策選択権の配分をどのようにすることが公平なのかという、世代間公平性問題の解が一義的でないことである。本研究は、1990年代以降、国際社会において活発に議論されているHLW管理政策における可逆性アプローチについて、日本や欧米の研究動向を詳細に調査研究する。また、異なる立場の専門家(知の三角測量)と多世代の市民を包摂した熟議の「場」(HLW市民会議)を形成し、社会的受容性論から政策選択の要因分析を行い、可逆性アプローチによる2つの世代間公平性原理の統合の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the most fundamental aspect of the future of geological disposal policy in Japan - what criteria citizens use to accept or reject geological disposal policy - from a social acceptability approach, using citizens' meeting questionnaire data.
It was found that it is difficult to change citizens' policy preferences in favour of, against or neutral towards a geological disposal policy through dialogue with experts or among citizens, and that it is not reasonable to make the formation of a majority the objective of public dialogue. This study also clarified the importance of promoting information disclosure and citizen participation, which are concerns about the policy process shared by many citizens, as well as the importance of considering gradual and flexible disposal methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地層処分政策への賛成・反対・中間に関わらず、多くの市民が共通に持っている政策プロセスへの関心事項である情報公開や市民参加の促進、さらには段階的で柔軟な処分方法の検討を、住民対話などを通じて具体的に展開することの重要性を明らかにした。
こうした情報公開、市民参加、段階的で柔軟な処分方法の検討を進めることが、政策プロセス全体に対する市民の納得感を醸成することにつながる。プロセスやガバナンスによって多様な対話が十分に行われ、多様な処分方法の検討が十分に行われたのであれば、賛成であれ反対であれ中間であれ、最終案に対する、多くの市民の社会的納得性が醸成される可能性が大きいことを明らかにした。