Does Forest Conservation Contribute to the Improvement of the Nutritional Status of Rural Residents in Developing Countries?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ehara Makoto  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70781615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿内 彩子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20758825)
古川 拓哉  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40772116)
関山 牧子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (90396896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林保全 / 開発途上国 / 栄養改善 / カンボジア王国 / 非木材林産物
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国の森林で住民が日常的に採取する食料は栄養価が高い場合があるが、そのような食料による健康維持効果が検証されるより先に、森林そのものが減少している。そこで本研究は、カンボジア王国の森林保護区とその周辺を研究対象とし、森林保全が住民の摂取栄養素の多様性維持と子どもの栄養状態の改善に寄与するか検証する。この検証のために、サンプル世帯の食事摂取状況と摂取栄養素の多様性を把握する調査や同世帯の子どもの身体計測を行う。本研究の成果は、国連持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)だけでなく貧困、保健課題を追究するための重要な知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical measurements of primary school children and questionnaire surveys on diet and their household financial status were conducted in 2020 and 2024 in the Prey Long Wildlife Sanctuary, Cambodia. Analysis of the 2020 data revealed that 26.1% of the 161 children were stunted and showed a trend towards higher nutritional intake from purchased food than from subsistence food. As one of the forest conservation measures is to secure a source of cash income to purchase food, the natural resin extraction industry of the Dipterocarpaceae family was highlighted as a source of income. However, illegal logging has led to a decline in resin extraction, and some households have been illegally logging their own trees and converting them to agricultural land to maintain their livelihoods. In view of this situation, a method was developed to predict the distribution of priority areas for illegal logging control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、地元の子どもの栄養改善を配慮した森林保全策には、森林を守るだけでなく住民が食料を購入するために必要な現金収入源を確保することも大切であることを定量的なデータを用いて示した点にある。社会的意義は、地元の子どもの栄養改善を配慮した森林保全策の具体策として、栄養価の高い食料を購入しやすくするために、保護活動の一環として世帯の天然樹脂採取などの現金収入源を守り、そこに栄養教育を組み合わせることによって、子どもの栄養状態を改善する案を、上記解析結果と共に、現地住民、州知事、行政当局、NGO、研究機関に共有した点にある。