Applying a life course theory to the regional forest management policy including a perspective of intergenerational succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90284025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 美穂  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10312399)
竹本 太郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10537434)
早舩 真智  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (20781595)
奥山 洋一郎  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (30468061)
三木 敦朗  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60446276)
志賀 和人  一般財団法人林業経済研究所, 一般財団法人林業経済研究所, フェロー研究員 (70334034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライフコース分析 / 世代 / 森林管理 / 林業 / 地域 / 歴史社会学 / 地域社会
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日本では、木質材料やバイオマスエネルギーといった森林への関心が高い。現在、森林に関心を抱いている、こうした人びとの情熱を、どのように次世代へと継承し、未来の持続的な地域森林管理像を描けばよいだろうか。これが本研究の核心をなす学術的な「問い」である。この「問い」に答えるため、本研究では、歴史社会学のライフコース分析を応用し、世代間継承の視点を折り込んだ地域森林管理方策を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to present a regional forest management policy that incorporates the perspective of intergenerational succession. We used a life course analysis approach to examine the relationship between personal time and social time in relation to the important themes of regional forest management, such as communities, leaders, women, positionality, education, industry, and the environment, and obtained many results. The study is particularly noteworthy in that it focuses on the time that is ticked by the forest, symbolized by the growth of trees, and attempts to capture the relationship between this time and personal and social time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の生命は数十年、数百年に及ぶため、地域における森林管理を考える際には長期の時間スケールを必要とする。しかし、そこに携わる人の寿命は長くても百年程度であり、森林のスケールに比較して、非常に短い。一人の人間の一生では抱えきることできない森林管理の長期の時間スケールを、人はこれまでどのように克服しようとしてきたかという答えを、本研究では歴史の中に探り、その可能性を提示したことに社会的意義がある。