Environmental hotspot analysis supporting policy and action towards global sustainability of food production and consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoshita Masaharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (50371084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 征二  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30353543)
近藤 康之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
南齋 規介  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 室長 (80391134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境ホットスポット分析 / 食料生産 / グローバルサプライチェーン / プラネタリー・バウンダリ / 環境容量 / 構造経路分解 / 持続可能な食料生産と消費 / 国際産業連関分析 / 構造経路解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界の食料サプライチェーンにおいて日本の消費活動が食料生産の持続可能性に影響を与えるホットスポットを特定できる手法の開発を目指す。食料生産の持続可能性に関わる特に重要な環境要素として「水資源」、「栄養塩」、「土地」に着目し、持続可能性に関わる複数の環境側面の許容量(プラネタリー・バウンダリ)を包括的に評価する指標を開発すると共に、日本の活動に関わる複雑なサプライチェーン構造において持続可能性のリスクとして鍵となるポイントを抽出する手法を構築する。これにより、持続可能な食料生産と消費の実現に向けてより効率的かつ効果的な政策立案の支援に貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food is an important part of our lives, while the impact of its production on various environmental issues is of concern. In particular, we are responsible for food production activities overseas and their associated environmental impacts, as our lives depend on trade of foods in the global supply chains. In order to ensure the sustainability of food production and consumption through global trade, this study has taken a broad view of the environmental impacts of food production and consumption and scientifically analyzed the key points for reducing these impacts. As a result, it became clear that Japan is dependent on and responsible for certain countries that are also highly stressed by its consumption activities, and that not only basic measures such as selection of partners and commodities, while also improvement of resource use efficiency such as food loss are important to improve the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な世界貿易の中で食料生産に関わる環境影響だけでなく、その消費活動との関わりを国際産業連関分析モデルを用いて定量的に示すことで、生産と消費の両面からどのように持続可能性を実現するのかを検討することができる。食料生産に関わる環境容量を包括的に捉えた新たな評価指標を開発し、消費活動との関係性を含めたモデルを構築したことで持続可能な食料生産と消費の実現に向けた改善策の立案を科学的に支援することができる。