Between "repatriation" and "returning home": "Returns" from former colonies to Japan in the 1950s to 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hyun Mooam  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (80376607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) パイチャゼ スヴェトラナ  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10552664)
藤野 陽平  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50513264)
ブル ジョナサンエドワード  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 講師 (60735736)
南 誠  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70614121)
冨成 絢子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80642644)
ゲーマン・ジェフリー ジョセフ  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (80646406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords引き揚げ / 帰国 / 故郷の発見 / 新しい生活空間 / 生活と政策 / 先住民族 / 舞鶴引揚記念館
Outline of Research at the Start
終戦後、中国、台湾、 朝鮮半島、サハリンなど「外地」から「内地」への日本人の移動は「引き揚げ」と称された。1980年代以降、中国やサハリン残留の日本人が引き揚げてくるが、かれらは厳密には「引揚者」ではなく「帰国者」である。日本の引き揚げ研究において両者を区別するようになるのは近年のことであるが、「引揚者」が時代の経過とともに「帰国者」へと移り変わっていく戦後の溝に落とし込まれ、引揚援護や帰国支援の対象にならなかった人たちへの理解なくして、帝国日本の崩壊による人の移動を十全に捉えることはできない。本研究は、この時代の独特の移動の歴史を究明することで、戦後の旧植民地から日本への移動の全体像に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, the return of postwar Japanese from Japanese colonies and occupied territories(gaichi)such as China, Taiwan, the Korean Peninsula, and Sakhalin to Japan proper (naichi) was divided into two categories: "repatriation" which occurred immediately after the end of the war and "return" which happened from the 1980s onwards. In contrast, this study focused on the many unique return experiences that happened from the 1950s to the 1970s and that could not be explained by the conventional framework. As a result of examining "repatriation" and "return" and the change of the Japanese government’s national policies, the part of the political mechanism when the "return" policy was begun in postwar Japan became clear. Furthermore, this study clarified the social and cultural mechanisms that included/excluded people who crossed the border toward Japan while it was transforming into a nation-state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本における外地から内地へ移動を、1950~70年代における独特な帰還体験に注目し、「引き揚げ」と「帰国」の概念的区分を理論的に定立することで、「引き揚げと帰国のはざま」というテーマを引き揚げ研究のなかに位置付けた。また、「国の政策」と「人の生活」の側面を架橋する視座を提示することで、引揚者と残留者の生活面へのアプローチから、地域史と全体史を連結する視点を見出した。これは、中国、台湾、 朝鮮半島、サハリンなど引き揚げた地域の枠組みを越えて、グローバルな視座から引き揚げという歴史経験を浮き彫りにし、専門とする地域が異なる研究者や一般の人びとがこの問題について理解を深める大きな助けにもなる。