Perception toward the Rise of China in Comparative Perspectives: Focusing on the Post-Cold War Generation in Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Shigeto  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (10206683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国台頭 / 国際心理 / アジア太平洋 / 比較 / ポスト冷戦世代 / 社会心理 / 変容
Outline of Research at the Start
1991年の冷戦崩壊後にアジア太平洋地域で生まれ育った世代(本研究では「ポスト冷戦世代」と呼ぶ)に注目し、彼らがどのように中国の台頭を認識しているのかについて、量的・質的データから明らかにする。具体的には、アジアの13の国と地域(具体的には日本、韓国、中国、台湾、香港、フィリピン、タイ、ヴェトナム、マレーシア、インドネシア、シンガポール、ウズベキスタン、カザフスタン)がどのように中国の台頭を理解している/きたかを、時系列的及び国際比較の視点から分析すると同時に、冷戦崩壊後に移民が多く流入した日本と豪州を対象に、その有力大学で学ぶ第二世代にインタビュー調査を実施し、その知見を総合化・体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2020, the book, which focuses on the post-cold war generation's views of Asia, especially those of China, titled "National Sentiments in Asia" (Chuo Koron Publishers) was published. This book was nominated as one of the candidates for Kashiyama Junzo Award 2021, received a lot of attention, including getting offer from South Korea to get it translated into Korean language. Two papers on second generation of Chinese immigrants in Japan and Australia were written, and each of them is now under the review for journal article in Chinese and English. The researcher started to work with research team in Contemorary China Center at Princeton University to publish an edited book in 2021, focusing on the global views of the rise of China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対外認識という、国の外交・対外行動を説明する際に重要でありながら、今まで必ずしも可視化されず、断片的な知見が得られていたにすぎないアジア太平洋地域の状況を総体的に把握し、その対中、対日認識や特徴などを、一般読者にもわかりやすい形で成果をまとめることができた。また、日本の文化外交を担う国際交流基金のスタッフに成果を研究成果を伝えるばかりか、その活動策定の際のアドバイスをする機会を得た。