Network Analysis on Elite Circulation in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hau Caroline Sy  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70314268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相沢 伸広  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10432080)
白石 隆  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (40092241)
鈴木 絢女  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60610227)
高木 佑輔  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (80741462)
鬼丸 武士  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80402824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエリート周流 / ネットワーク / 比較研究 / 東南アジア / 政治経済システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1997年から98年の東アジア経済危機以降の東南アジア地域、特にフィリピン、インドネシア、マレーシア、タイの政治経済システムの変容を、マクロ経済政策、安全保障政策、インフラ整備などの国家プロジェクトに関わるエリート・ネットワークの生成と変容の観点から分析することを目的とする。本研究ではネットワークの観点を導入することにより、組織や国の枠組みを超えたエリート周流・連携を極めてダイナミックなプロセスとして捉え、従来の研究では十分解明されてこなかった新しいエリートの姿と、東南アジア地域の政治経済システムの変容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the transformation of political and economic systems in Southeast Asia, especially the Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand, after the Asian Financial Crisis in 1997 and 1998 by focusing on the formation and transformation of the elite network in the field of macroeconomic policies, security policies, and state projects such as infrastructure developments. This study clarified the role of the elite network, especially that of technocrats’ network and military network, in political and economic policy making processes, and the impact of the network among Southeast Asian elites and American, Chinese, and Japanese elites on political, foreign, and economic relations in East and Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果の意義としては、1997年から98年のアジア通貨危機以降の東南アジア地域、特にフィリピン、インドネシア、タイ、マレーシアにおけるエリート・ネットワークの再編プロセスを、これら4か国の国内政治・経済の面からだけではなく、アメリカや中国、日本などの東南アジア域外の国との関係の面からも分析したこと、さらに過去20年のエリート・ネットワークの在り方を、より長期の20世紀初頭以降のそれぞれの国や地域におけるエリート・ネットワークの形成プロセスに位置づけ、その歴史的意義を明らかにしたことにある。