Land ownership and peatland restoration in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kosuke  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (30283659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Meutia AmiAminah (アミアミナ ムティア)  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (10623845)
亀田 尭宙  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (10751993)
大澤 隆将  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 上級研究員 (40795499)
長谷川 拓也  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50760534)
岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土地所有権 / 泥炭地回復 / 環境(環境史) / 政府指定の森林地域 / 泥炭地火災 / 市場、共同体、政府の失敗 / SKT(土地説明書) / 慣習法 / 泥炭社会 / 社会林業 / 慣習法と土地権 / 環境と土地権 / ジェンダー / 土地所有 / 慣習的土地権 / 農家社会経済調査 / 泥炭地 / 慣習土地権 / 泥炭社会史 / 泥炭農村 / インドネシア経済 / アブラヤシ生産輸出 / 土地制度史 / 泥炭地荒廃化 / 開墾権
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、インドネシア熱帯泥炭地のほとんどは政府指定の森林地域であるが、この事実は、アブラヤシや林業プランテーションの大規模開発を容易にし、泥炭荒廃化や泥炭地火災をもたらしている。また住民は土地権や存在が脅かされている。この問題に、本研究は、世帯社会経済慣習法調査をベースに、泥炭地域における住民の土地に対する権利の強化のための社会実装である社会林業や、ため池の建設・植栽による泥炭地回復と住民参加による土地マップ作成を実施を通して、政府指定の森林地域に暮らす人々の慣習的土地権を中心とする土地権に関連する諸問題を明らかにし、もって現代インドネシア土地・慣習法研究に革新をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between peatland restoration and land rights, as well as the pathways of peatland restoration, through rural surveys, mainly household surveys, and participatory land tenure mapping. The study found that peat swamp forests were more degraded when there was competition for land rights among stakeholders, whereas residents took action to conserve peatlands once they had secured land rights. The creation of participatory land tenure maps made people aware of the existence of common land (exact location and area), clarified the differences between the land used by companies and the concession area, and strengthened people's awareness of their land rights. It was shown that peat degradation is the result of market, communal, and government failures, and that peatlands can be restored when these can be avoided simultaneously. This study created the academic area of environmental history and land rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
泥炭地の荒廃の原因を解明し、その回復や保全の努力を地域住民とともに実践する中から、泥炭荒廃と保全を規定する最も主要な要因が土地問題であることを明らかにした。すなわち、土地権に対する競合があるときは泥炭荒廃を、一方土地権が確保されたのちは泥炭が保全される、さらに国家林における政府と住民の重層的土地権問題について、慣習法は住民の泥炭地保全に意義があること、しかし政府はこれを認めようとしないという問題を明らかにした。本研究は、土地権と環境の関係を立証し、環境史と土地権という新たな学問領域を開いた。本研究は活発に成果を公刊し、オープンアクセスの2冊の英書、さらに2冊の英書を公刊することに成功した。