Text communities constituted through the oral: a study of the religious practices related with Buddhist manuscripts in Mainland Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tadayoshi Murakami  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (50334016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 敬裕  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10586382)
池田 一人  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (40708202)
和田 理寛  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70814325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords写本文化 / 仏教 / 声と文字 / テキスト共同体 / 宗教実践 / 東南アジア大陸部
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東南アジア大陸部の仏教徒諸民族の仏教実践を、彼らが継承してきた仏教写本をめぐる諸実践の分析を通して明らかにするものである。これまでの聖典・経典論の中で議論されてきた、①「宗教実践の中の経典」、②「声と文字の輻輳」、③「写本が創る共同体」の問題系の上に、写本朗誦によって形成される「テキスト共同体」の概念を使い、仏教写本をめぐる「声」と「文字」の関係性の分析を行う。特にローカルな言語で書かれた仏教写本の朗誦実践に着目することで、パーリ経典を共有する上座仏教という「聖なる共同体」が、仏教写本の朗誦によって作り出されるローカルな「共同体」によって、複数化されていく過程を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to explore the features of religious practices related to Buddhist manuscripts among the Buddhist minorities in mainland Southeast Asia. We focused the pluralization of Theravada Buddhist tradition which share Pali, the sacred language of scriptures, through the manuscripts-recitation in vernacular language at local situations in mainland Southeast Asia. In this research we collected and analyzed the data on the religious practices of Buddhist minorities such as Mon in Myanmar, Singpo (Kachin) in the borderland between India and Myanmar, and Shan in Northern Thailand. In addition to the religious practices of the Buddhist minorities, we collected the basic data on the palm-leaf manuscripts of history of Arakan kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジア大陸部のタイ国やミャンマーには、多数派を占めるタイ人(タイ族)やビルマ人(ビルマ族)以外に数多くの少数民族が居住している。その中でも、本研究が対象としているシャン、モン、ラカイン、シンポー(カチン)などの民族は、東南アジアと東アジア・南アジアを連結する重要な地域に居住する民族であり、歴史的にも文化的にも重要な役割を果たしてきた。しかし現在は両国の少数民族であり、これらの民族についての研究が十分になされてこなかった。本研究は、研究蓄積が少なかった東南アジア大陸部の仏教徒少数民族の仏教実践の実態を明らかにしたものであり、東南アジア大陸部の社会や文化の理解に貢献することができた。