Cooperation of Humanities and Sciences to Establish an Empirical Research Project for Implementing and Examining "Global Welfare"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tetsu  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30222003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 和宏  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00273748)
杉下 智彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00795015)
大月 一弘  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
辛島 理人  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20633704)
工藤 晴子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (20910037)
中澤 港  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
勝二 郁夫  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40356241)
新川 匠郎  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (60802486)
青山 薫  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70536581)
梅屋 潔  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80405894)
小川 啓一  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
齋藤 剛  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90508912)
益田 岳  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00455916)
クラクストン ジェームズ  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 特命教授 (90792341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 開発 / 移住 / 難民 / 感染症 / 福祉 / 移民 / 文理協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大規模な移民・難民の起源地に住む人々の基本的な生活条件の拡充・改善をめざして地球規模で展開する思想および実践の複合体を「グローバル・ウェルフェア」と総称し、移民・難民となる可能性をかかえる人々の生活条件をめぐる現実的課題と打開策とを、文理双方の多領域の専門家たちが連携して、実証的・理論的に探究する。
移民・難民の起源地で生じている深刻な社会的障害・機能不全を緩和するため、多領域の専門家が協力して、現下の課題の実証的な分析とそれを打開するための方策の探究とに取り組むことは、安全、医療・保健、教育、就労機会などの“福利”が世界的に偏在している状況を改善するためにも不可欠の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a completion of this research project, we invited many international scholars from Airlangga University, Indonesia, and held an international academic conference in Kobe University in March of 2023. From the presentations and discussions there, we have learnt that in many places of origin of international migrants and asylum-seekers the local cultures are not monolithic, homogeneous wholes, but have a multi-tiered, hierarchical power structure and comprise enormously diversified interests and opinions just as developed countries do. It will be an important future challenge for us to clarify the multilayered and hierarchical nature of the local cultures where international migrants and asylum-seekers leave to provide a more detailed analysis and an efficient solution for the migration issues we are facing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象としてきた移民・難民の起源地も、その地方文化は決して一枚岩でも同質的でもなく、複層的な構造と複雑な権力序列を内包しており、国際開発援助を試みる先進諸国と同じように高度に混成的で多様な利害と意見に満ちているという知見を得ることができた。今後、世界各地で国際開発援助を実施する場合にも、このような起源地における入り組んだ複層性・権力性を明らかにすることが、開発援助の効果的な遂行、そしてひいてはグローバルな規模の移民問題の詳細な分析や解決策の案出のための重要な前提になることを示すことができた。