| Project/Area Number |
19H04355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平林 今日子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00634932)
VanderDoes Luli (vanderDoes Luli) 広島大学, 平和センター, 准教授 (00839087)
原田 浩徳 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10314775)
竹峰 誠一郎 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40523725)
星 正治 広島大学, 平和センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
和泉 志津恵 (大久保志津恵) 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 教授 (70344413)
井上 顕 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
橋岡 禎征 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00622523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 核被害 / 広島・長崎 / セメイ / チェルノブイリ / マーシャル / チョルノービリ / セミパラチンスク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、世界の核被害を地域間で比較検討する。具体的に対象とする地域または核被害は、①カザフスタン共和国セミパラチンスク地区、②ウクライナ・チェルノブイリ、③マーシャル諸島、④広島・長崎の原爆被害、である。被害の実態については、「いのち(健康面)」、「くらし(社会経済面)」、「こころ(精神面)」の各視点でそれぞれ考察し、その上で比較検討する。同時に、被災者への補償内容についても比較検討する。これに関しては、日本における「原子爆弾被爆者に対する援護に関する法律」を軸に、補償の各項目に関する比較検討を行う。 以上により、それぞれの核被害の特徴、地域間での異同、そしてその特徴を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched the nuclear damage in Kazakhstan, the Marshall Islands, and Japan. Regarding Semipalatinsk, continued questionnaire surveys and other research revealed that direct and indirect effects had spread over a wide area around the nuclear test site. The contents of Kazakhstan’s compensation policy were also examined. Animal and other experiments revealed the state of internal radiation exposure. Concerning hibakusha, using newspaper and Hidankyo questionnaire surveys, we found their perspectives and feelings to be complex and multilayered. We also expanded research on the high incidence of myelodysplastic syndrome in hibakusha and discovered a new onset mechanism of hematopoietic tumors. We found that the COVID-19 pandemic aggravated the psychological burden on the socially vulnerable individuals, such as hibakusha. We comparatively examined the contents of the compensation policies for nuclear victims enacted in different states and clarified their (dis)similarities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、特に、次の二点に集約される。①いまだ終息していない、福島第一原発事故被災者の福利厚生を考える際に、ここでの研究成果は重要な示唆を与える。被ばく被害の実態とは何か、そして被災者は何を求め、どういった補償内容が必要なのか。これらを考える上で重要な視点を提示するからだ。②「ヒロシマ」の今日的課題である「被爆体験継承」には何が必要かを考える際に重要な視点を提供する。本研究の過程において、各地域の核被害では、被害の継承のためにどういった取り組みがあるのか、を知ることが出来るからである。社会的意義は、本研究の成果が「核なき世界」を国是とする本国の理論的支柱となりうるという点である。