Development of genetic and demographic database and an estimation of population size using AI technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Jun  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (90347203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家系図 / 人口学 / 世帯調査 / 伝統社会 / パプアニューギニア / ギデラ / 家系図データベース / データベースシステム / 複婚 / 多世代 / 人口 / 深層学習 / 遺伝情報 / ゲノム / 婚姻規制 / 遺伝
Outline of Research at the Start
家系図データは100年単位での人口の変動を推定するために用いられてきたが,人類20万年の歴史の中での人口の変動を推定することはできなかった。一方遺伝子データは長期間における人の拡散や移動の歴史を推定することは可能であったが,人口変動に関する情報は与えなかった。本研究はこの遺伝情報と家系図データとを組み合わせ,AI技術の一つである深層学習の技術を用いてこれらデータから数100世代にわたる家系図を推定し,人類の人口増加がその拡散に与えた影響に対する示唆を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population data obtained over 35 years of intermittent research in the Gidera (population size is about 2000), a lowland Papua New Guinea, are important for understanding population growth, births, deaths, and marriages in traditional societies. However, since making the data summary by drawing genealogy on paper is time-consuming and labor-intensive, a new database system was developed to register the data for efficient future analysis. As a result, it was confirmed that the developed database system enables the management of local polygamous situations and the drawing of multi-generational genealogy centering on a specific subject. This system will provide a basis for considering the details of the society in the subject area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無文字社会における社会状況を知ることはこれまでの人類のあゆみを考え,今後の人類の向かう先を考える上で重要である。特に人口増加の状況を知ることは人類の人口増加の歴史の一部を知る事を可能にし,ひいては文字が発明される以前の人類の状況を知る手がかりを提供する。本研究の対象地域のギデラは狩猟採集農耕を営む無文字社会であり,教育制度や貨幣経済など一部を除き近代化以前の生活様式を強く残す地域である。本研究は過去35年以上における調査で得られた家系図データを効率よくまとめ,当時の社会状況を知るための基礎的なツールを開発した。本研究の成果は今後のギデラにおける人口学的な考察を進める上で意義がある。