Possibilities of inclusive development in Africa's rural area through development of agribusiness capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020-2022)
University of Niigata Prefecture (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Matsuo  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70582469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 基裕  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (30363774)
伊藤 真一  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (40386389)
高橋 与志  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (80325208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農村工業化 / 非食材農産品 / デザイン人材育成 / アグリビジネス / マーケティング / 市場性分析 / 小規模農家の輸出可能性 / 包摂的成長 / アフリカ / ガーナ / 包摂的発展 / 中小規模農民 / 農民組織化 / ビジネス能力向上 / テストマーケティング / グローバル・バリューチェーン / ビジネス能力 / 包摂的開発 / 非食品消費財
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ガーナにおける農村ベースの工業化を含む中小規模農民のアグリビジネスの現状と可能性を把握し、成長から疎外されてきた農村部の持続的発展の方途を検討する。特に農民の組織化、マーケティングや経営管理等ビジネス能力向上に注目する。また創造的挑戦として、テストマーケティングによる非食品工芸の価値創造の方途を検討する。
従来の政府、ドナー、外資による支援において、何が成否を分けたのか。支援の確度を高めるための要件は何か。グローバル・バリューチェーンへの参加に必須の生産組織化の要件とは何か。非食品消費財という多様な価値創造を実現するための要件は何か。本研究はこれらの問題に答えようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the value of non-food agricultural products, workshops and remote package design contests were held at three universities in Ghana to measure the development of design human resources. The project team developed prototypes of packaging and samples of Sawe, a locally produced material, using the designs from the contest, and prepared a plan to conduct test marketing. Also, we made prototypes of furniture crafts using raffia wood, a local material, with a view to participating in a trade fair in Ghana.
The effectiveness of JICA's production management support will be verified, and the results will be reported at the research coferebnce of Japan Society for International Development (JSID). Also we conducted a feasibility study on rice flour noodle production using Ghanaian rice, identified suitable rice varieties for noodle production, and prepared for test marketing with prototypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農村ベースの工業化を含む中小規模農民のアグリビジネスの現状と可能性を把握し、資源ブームによる成長から疎外されてきた農村部の持続的発展の方途を示すことにあった。農業部門の拡張から段階的に成熟する農村工業と所得向上を念頭に、農業工業化で欠落していた組織化、マーケティングや経営管理等ビジネス能力向上を通じ、国内および近隣国市場の獲得、非食品産業の開発、グローバル・バリューチェーンへの参加を可能にする生産の組織化の方途とそれらへの支援のあり方を検討するものである。またテストマーケティングによる実験を通じて非食品工芸の価値創造の方途を提示することも射程にある。