Transformation of mobile networks and the formation of creative ties in East Asia: An Empirical Study on the Living Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
IJICHI NORIKO  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸徐 映里奈  近畿大学, 人権問題研究所, 講師 (00822719)
洪 ジョンウン  大阪公立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特任助教 (10882194)
櫻田 涼子  育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (30586714)
松田 素二  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任教授 (50173852)
芹澤 知広  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60299162)
加藤 敦典  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60613750)
伊藤 まり子  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 客員研究員 (70640887)
中川 加奈子  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80782002)
古川 彰  関西学院大学, 特定プロジェクト研究センター, 客員研究員 (90199422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東アジア / 移動ネットワーク / 創発的紐帯 / 生活圏 / 共同体 / 共同性
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀末以降の東アジアでの社会変動にともなう移動の質的変化について、韓国・日本・ベトナム・マレーシア・ネパールでの移動の具体像を時代背景とともに明らかにする。その際、人びとが経験してきた移動、分断、喪失、連帯をめぐる紐帯の生成と変容を主軸とし、関係・ネットワークの形成、扶助・紛争をめぐる共同性、衣食住をめぐる実践の事例を蓄積し比較分析する。これらを通して、歴史変化のなかで各地に生じた移動形態の多様化とそこから創り出される紐帯を村レベル・都市レベル・国家レベル・世界レベルから考察し、移動にともなう生活世界の変容と再編の個別性と遍在性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The qualitative changes in movement due to social changes in East Asia after the end of the 19th century were compared and analyzed with historical background in Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Malaysia and Nepal, where representatives and contributors have accumulated research.The key points were (1) the generation and transformation of ties surrounding movement, division, loss and solidarity that people have experienced; (2) the formation of relationships and networks; the communal nature surrounding assistance and disputes; and the practice of food, clothing and shelter.
Through these, we tried to examine the diversification of forms of movement that occurred in various places during historical changes and the links created from them from village level, city level, national level and world level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀末以降の東アジアでの社会変動にともなう移動の質的変化について、韓国・日本・ベトナム・マレーシア・ネパールでの移動の具体像を時代背景とともに、異動に伴う分断、喪失、連帯をめぐる紐帯の生成と変容を主軸とし、関係・ネットワークの形成、扶助・紛争をめぐる共同性、衣食住をめぐる実践の事例を蓄積し比較分析した。
これらを通して、歴史変化のなかで各地に生じた移動形態の多様化とそこから創り出される紐帯を村レベル・都市レベル・国家レベル・世界レベルから考察し、移動にともなう生活世界の変容と再編の個別性と遍在性を明らかにすることを試みた。