Project/Area Number |
19H04361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Kaori 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30334949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 靖明 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (30533616)
田中 啓介 東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60747294)
北西 功一 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (80304468)
小谷 真吾 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90375600)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バナナ / 地域研究 / 食料主権 / 地域史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、現代社会で最も脆弱な立場にある熱帯の小農の戦略の歴史について、主食バナナ栽培を共通項として比較し、それを元に、農民を含む地域の住民の食料主権のあり方について検討する。 バナナは、アグリビジネス企業に寡占されるグローバル商品である一方、熱帯の重要な主食作物でもあるが、主食作物としてのバナナは、グローバリゼーションの中で周辺化されてきた。現在も、アフリカ、パプアニューギニア、東南アジア、中南米など世界各地の熱帯で重要な作物である。このようなバナナ生産地域における農民の戦略を比較することによって、農民の決定権と住民の食料主権のあり方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We developed a phylogenetic analysis for banana cultivars with complex genome compositions derived from two original species, using samples collected from banana leaves in different regions to reconstruct the migration routes of banana cultivars. We modified the Flexible ddRAD-seq method to provide a cheaper and higher resolution molecular phylogenetic approach to estimate genetic relatedness among cultivated banana varieties. 2. We found that the distribution of banana cultivars in the Ogasawara Islands, Hachijojima, Ryukyu Islands, and Palau, linked by the Japanese nation-state since the 19th century, allows us to reconstruct the history of regional relations. 3. We have discussed the possibility of food sovereignty through banana cultivation in articles, presentations at international conferences, and book publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
-系統が非常に複雑なバナナを用いた系統解析の方法を開発したこと -19世紀以降のオセアニアと小笠原諸島、琉球列島、八丈島という近代日本の国家によって繋がった地域の歴史が、作物の品種を通して追えることを明らかにしたこと -アジア、アフリカの各地のバナナ栽培農民が、農の要素を組み替えながら時代の変化に対応しつつ自分たちの農を選び取り、地域の食と農を支えていることを明らかし、食料主権のひとつのあり方を示したこと