| Project/Area Number |
19H04363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO KATSUMI 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (00222159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 雅一 国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 教授 (00188335)
栗本 英世 大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 理事 (10192569)
泉水 英計 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
飯田 卓 国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (30332191)
臼杵 陽 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
江川 純一 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (40636693)
角南 聡一郎 神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (50321948)
飯嶋 秀治 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60452728)
佐藤 若菜 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90788928)
池田 光穂 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 名誉教授 (40211718)
山田 仁史 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90422071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ファシズム / 植民地 / アーカイブ / フィールドワーク / インテリジェンス / 枢軸国 / 人類学史 / 戦時期 / 学説史 / 情報機関 / ナショナリズム / オーラルヒストリー / アーカイブ調査 / 文献調査 / 鳥居龍蔵 / オラルヒストリー / アーカイブ資料 / リモート会議 / フロベニウス / ホコロースト記念館 / フロベニウス研究所 / ジュネーヴ民族誌博物館 / オラルヒストリ― |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1930年代から40年代のファシズム期と戦後処理の時期の人類学史を、軍事同盟を締結した日本・ドイツ・イタリア(日独伊)に焦点を当てて、本国でのナショナリズムの高揚、および連合軍からのインテリジェンス活動がいかに人類学研究に影響を与えたかを検討する。1)ナショナリズムについては、日独伊が民族意識の高揚に自国の人類学を活用したかを比較検討する。2) インテリジェンスについては、アメリカ・イギリスが日独伊への対敵分析や宣伝のため、人類学者をいかに利用していたかをアーカイブの整備とオーラルヒストリーで再検討し、ファシズム期の人類学が、いかに戦後に結び付いたかを新たな角度で検証したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted during the interwar period from the 1920s to the 1940s with a common interest in portraying the history of anthropology not in terms of changes in academic history, but in terms of the social conditions in which anthropologists were placed and how they were affected by the historical influences of the time in their fieldwork practices and ethnographic processes. The study of the history of anthropology was conducted. Since the members of this research overlap considerably with those of the National Museum of Ethnology, a collection of papers was prepared as a result of the KAKENHI and joint research, and the following collection of papers is scheduled to be published as a Minpaku publication.Katsumi Nakao and Taku Iida (eds.), Anthropology in the Age of Fascism, to be published by Kaze Kyosha
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、中生勝美・飯田卓編『ファシズム期の人類学』風響社として、本年に刊行予定であり、現時点で校正まで出版が進んでいる。人類学史として、この時期の出版は、植民地のキーワードで出された出版物はあるが、ファシズム期に絞った論文集は初めてである。 従来の人類学史は、学説史が中心であり、特にポストコロニアル研究の影響をうけ、他者研究への批判に重点が置かれていた。本研究の学術的独自性は、人類学と戦争、総力戦体制との関係を実証的に明らかにすること。そしてフィールドとアーカイブの結合によって、一般的な歴史記述にとどまらず、他の専門との関係を見渡す鳥瞰的な人類学史を構築することであった。