| Project/Area Number |
19H04364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiki Akiko 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40368478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加茂 省三 名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10410771)
村尾 るみこ 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10467425)
網中 昭世 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (20512677)
落合 雄彦 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30296305)
眞城 百華 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30459309)
飛内 悠子 盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (40773411)
秋山 肇 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40844113)
米川 正子 明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (80626474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 難民 / アフリカ / 帰還 / 再移動 / 国際難民レジーム / ノン・ルフ―ルマン原則 / 強制送還 / 終了条項 / ノン・ルフールマン原則 / 庇護国統合 / 循環移動 / UNHCR / 負担分担 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的はアフリカにおいて難民の帰還を行う際の諸条件と政策を包括的に検討し、帰還のモデル提起することである。難民問題の恒久的解決策(庇護国定住、第三国定住、帰還)の中で、帰還は最も望ましい解決策であるとみなされてきた。だが、現実には帰還政策は必ずしも望ましい結果をもたらさない。アフリカで実施されてきた事例を分析することにより、難民保護と地域安定に必要な難民の帰還政策を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research is to consider the current problems of refugee repatriation in Africa. It is often argued repatriation of refugees is the most adequate durable solutions for refugee. However, it becomes much clear that refugee repatriations do not alwasy provide a positve outcome. If stakeholders do not deal with the foundamental problems which stimulate refugee flows in a country of origion, refugee repatraion will distube stabiity and security, lead to confrontation or/and conflict among returned refugees and local people and evetually enhance new displacmenent and refugees.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アフリカの難民問題に関する学際的な研究は増えているが、これらの研究の主流は、難民保護を法的または政治学的に分析したものや、難民の社会的統合や生計戦略などを経済学、人類学、社会学などの観点から分析した研究である。本研究では、従来あまり注目されていなかった難民の帰還を研究の中心に据え、その実態を明らかにすることで、国際難民レジームの動態的変化、現在の難民保護制度の問題、帰還後の元難民がもたらす新たな社会、政治、経済的問題を明らかにしている点に学術的・社会的意義がある。