| Project/Area Number |
19H04365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shino 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10582637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣里 恭史 上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (40262927)
サムレト ソワンルン 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90614371)
NGOV Penghuy 名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(国際開発), 特任准教授 (80528167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 一帯一路 / 中国 / カンボジア / 世論 / 中国・カンボジア関係 / エコノミック・ステイトクラフト / 中国外交 / エコノミック・ステートクラフト / ラオス / 大メコン圏 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、東南アジア諸国の中でも特に「親中国」であるとされるカンボジアとラオス、「対中強硬国」とみなされるベトナムの3ヵ国に焦点をあてる。そして、①中国が「一帯一路」構想にもとづき、3ヵ国においてインフラ整備、貿易、金融、人材育成の分野でどのような活動を行ってきたのか、②中国の進出は3ヵ国でどのような影響(弊害と成果)を生んでいるのか、③3ヵ国での対中認識はどのように変化しており、その変化の要因は何なのか、④3ヵ国における中国の対外進出の成否を分ける要因は何なのかを分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined Chinese activities in the fields of infrastructure development, trade, and finance in Cambodia and Laos, both of which are often characterized as "pro-China," and Vietnam, which is frequently seen as "anti-China" since China announced the "Belt and Road Initiative" in the fall of 2013. Our field surveys and empirical analyses of Cambodia uncovered a diverse set of perceptions, challenging the simplistic notion of Cambodia as "pro-China." We found that Cambodians' perception of China is complex and influenced by factors such as their place of residence, age, gender, ethnic group, and income.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、①学術的研究が比較的少ないカンボジアの対中認識や対外関係について、サーベイ調査や現地視察をもとに実証分析を行い、中国の対外進出が好意的・非好意的に認識される条件を解明したこと、②中国の対外投資・援助受入国や日本への政策インプリケーションを提供したこと、③日本と学術協力が特に手薄なカンボジアの研究者と共同で調査や研究、セミナーを行うことで、中長期的な研究ネットワークを築くことができたこと、④ベトナムやラオス、タイ、シンガポールの研究者との研究交流を通じて、東南アジアの視点を踏まえて中国の対外進出を分析できたことにある。