Judicial Activism, Social Movement, and Sustainability of Liberal Democracy in Contemporary India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tomoaki  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 晋哉  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
板倉 和裕  奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 助教 (00809212)
木村 真希子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90468835)
小西 公大  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30609996)
鈴木 真弥  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30725180)
間 永次郎  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (90868217)
舟橋 健太  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90510488)
山本 達也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70598656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords司法積極主義 / 社会運動 / 自由主義 / 民主主義 / 現代インド / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 公益訴訟
Outline of Research at the Start
現代インドの民主主義体制の持続可能性を支えている要因が、①自由主義的な司法機関の積極主義と、②参加民主主義的な社会運動を通じて、マイノリティの自由を保障する法律と権利が形成されてきた司法政治過程にあることを、フィールド調査と判例・判決の分析によって明らかにする。
現代インドの民主主義の動態を分析することを通じて、(a) 司法府と社会運動の政治的役割に着目してインド民主主義論を深める、(b) 司法積極主義と社会運動を組み込んだ汎用性の高い「インド型自由民主主義モデル」を導出する、(c) 地域研究の視点から政治学や法学における普遍主義的な民主主義論や権利論に対して理論的貢献を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to show that mutually complementary relationship between liberal and active judiciary and participatory democratic social movements sustains Indian democracy by protecting minorities' right and liberty. For this aim, this research project examined the Supreme Court judgements and conducted fieldwork in India. The members of the research pursued theoretical framework of judicial activism and looked into the social movements by Dalits (discriminated castes), Tribes (indigenous people), Muslim, women, immigrants and refugees as well as environmental, citizenship, and educational movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の民主主義研究で看過されてきた司法機関と社会運動の政治的役割に着目し、現代インドの司法政治の動態を分析することで、これまで見逃されてきたインド民主主義体制の持続可能性を支える要因を解明することを試みた。こういった視点と目的をもつ本研究課題は、世界のインド政治研究の水準をさらに高める、世界的にも類例をみない共同研究である。
さらに、司法積極主義と社会運動を組み込んだ民主主義モデルは、日本を始めとする他国の事例にも応用可能なものであり、マイノリティの権利保障と社会的包摂が世界各地で喫緊の課題となっているなか、本研究課題の学術的な波及効果と社会的な意義は非常に大きい。