A Creative Evolution of the Welfare Regime under the Ever Changing Industrial Structures and Harsh Economic Conditions: A Case Study on Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yabunaga Chino  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10364845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳丸 宜穂  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (00387656)
柴山 由理子  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 講師 (40824868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福祉国家 / 福祉改革 / フィンランド / 北欧モデル / イノベーション / 創造的進化 / 産業構造転換 / 福祉供給 / 進化 / 普遍主義 / 政策イノベーション / デジタル化 / 新しい価値 / 子ども家庭サービス改革 / 社会保障改革 / 新しい社会政策 / チェンジ・エージェント
Outline of Research at the Start
産業の変化やグローバリゼーション、人口構造の成熟化など、福祉国家に対する圧力に対して有効な対応策をフィンランドの事例を参考に明らかにしていく。普遍主義型福祉国家は圧力に対して耐性が高いと評価されている。そこで、普遍主義型の特徴を示す北欧諸国の中で、最も財政制約が厳しく福祉縮減の圧力にさらされているフィンランドを調査対象地とし、政策実験や改革事例を収集し、帰納的に整理する。事例を有効性と創造性の視点から評価し、福祉国家の創造的進化として体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the welfare state, different actors react differently according to their experiences, cognitive frameworks, resources and capacities, and the interaction between actors leads to different outcomes. This study considered this as a creative evolutionary process and analysed policy experiments and reform cases in Finland.
The analysis of the long-term development process of the welfare state showed that tensions in party politics have created a unique system within the Nordic model, the analysis of recent changes in the welfare provision system showed that the main provider, the municipalities, have innovated themselves and created new services, and that welfare state reforms have created new demand, and the analysis has also shown that welfare state reforms have created new demand, which in turn has created new industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポスト工業社会における知識経済の進展はハイスピードで進んでいるが、これに対応しようとする福祉国家の変化や取組の影響や効果については、研究結果があまり蓄積されていなかった。本研究では、早い段階から知識経済化への対応をはじめながらも、社会支出規模が大きい普遍主義型の福祉国家であり、政府債務の拡大のために厳しい財政制約下にあるフィンランドにおける、財政効率化の圧力の克服、変化する社会経済への対応、革新的な取組の影響や効果を整理し、北欧型福祉国家やその改革が新産業創出やイノベーションを促進しうることを示した。