International Collaboratoive Study on the Photographic Archives of the Greater Japan Muslim League
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Nobuo  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 榮治  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00272493)
加藤 博  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10134636)
岡井 宏文  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10704843)
店田 廣文  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20197502)
臼杵 陽  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
長谷部 圭彦  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (60755924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム / 回教 / アジア主義 / タタール / アーカイブ / データベース / 史資料 / イスラーム主義 / データべース / 写真 / 画像
Outline of Research at the Start
地域研究の進展にともない、従前まで看過されてきた日本と世界を結節する様々な研究が進展しているなかで、本研究は、戦前・戦中期の日本の回教政策とは何であったのかを解明するために、その重要資料である大日本回教協会(1938-45)旧蔵写真資料について、そのデータベースを構築・運営してきた早稲田大学イスラーム研究機構プロジェクトの終了を受け、その成果をさらに昇華させ、当該画像資料の徹底的な実態分析して、アーカイブを構築することである。そのために多くの国内外の研究協力者を迎えて研究ネットワークを組織し、本写真資料について徹底した補完資料の探索・分析を国際共同研究によって進めることを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that “Deposited Photographic Materials by the Dai-Nnippon Kaikyo Kyokai (= Great Japan Muslim League) 1938-1945” at the Library of WASEDA University is the most important source materials to research the Japanese policy against Muslims in Interwar period. We have conducted a more in-depth analysis of the contents of these materials and organized the information to establish a foundation for building an digitized archive. For this work, despite the pandemic of COVID-19, we organized a research network that included not only Japanese researchers but also foreign researchers from Turkey, the U.S., Switzerland, and other countries, and conducted international joint research to thoroughly analyze and extract information from the materials. In addition, we indicated the possibility of collaboration with complementary materials like the materials about the Shumei OKAWA. In this way, we have laid the groundwork for an international study of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロジェクトに参画する国内外の研究者を交えてのオンラインでの研究ネットワークを介しての共同調査・分析により、早稲田大学図書館のHP上に格納される「大日本回教協会(1938-45)旧蔵写真資料」につき、被写体人物・撮影場所・撮影時期などの諸項目につき、従前の記録の誤りの補正、不明情報の特定作業に成果を上げ、学術的に意義深いアーカイブ化の土台作業を確立することが出来た。またコロナ禍による遅延が発生したものの、海外研究協力者を日本に招聘しての共同調査と国際シンポジウムの開催、トルコにおける国際ワークショップの開催により、交際共同研究の連携を推進し、論集の刊行を通して研究成果の社会還元も進められた。