Politics and Religion in the Contemporary Middle East: A Study on the Muslim Brotherhood after the 'Arab Spring'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takayuki  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (60425048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 卓郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (30399216)
石黒 大岳  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (30611636)
末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代中東政治 / イスラーム主義 / 地域研究 / 社会運動研究 / 思想研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「アラブの春」以降の中東地域におけるムスリム同胞団の実態を解明し、「アラブの春」を経た当該地域における「政治と宗教の関係」を分析することを目的とする。本研究では、現地調査・一次資料解析に立脚して同胞団に関する実証的研究・理論的考察を行ってきた研究者と、関連分野の研究者が結集した。エジプト・シリア・ヨルダン・クウェート・カタルの同胞団を対象とする研究を起点に、「アラブの春」以降の各国・域内における同胞団の実態、そして政治と宗教の関係の変容を解明する。それによって、過去5年間の停滞で生じた同胞団研究の空白を克服し、先駆的な同胞団研究、イスラーム主義研究、中東政治研究の始動を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the transformation of relations between politics and religion in the contemporary Middle East, focusing on the Muslim Brotherhood after the ‘Arab Spring.’ The MBs in the region have been in crises of organizational survival due to repression, and the "Islamic reforms" they advocated were thwarted. On the other hand, the regimes in the Middle East remain aware of the threat to the MBs and are concerned about a reemergence of political Islam. Islamism, as represented by the MB, is in the doldrums but remains essential in defining relations between politics and religion in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ムスリム同胞団の低迷を理由にイスラーム主義を等閑視するのではなく、現地調査・資料解析による実証的分析に基づくイスラーム主義研究・中東政治研究を再始動させたことである。また、社会的意義としては、「イスラーム国」の台頭以降に顕著となったイスラームとテロリズムを同一視する言説を相対化することで、地域の実情に即したイスラーム理解による異文化理解・多文化共存の促進に貢献した。