Comparative Study on LGBT Rights in 6 Latin American Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hata Keiko  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 名誉教授 (60164836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 奈々  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (00731449)
近田 亮平  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターラテンアメリカ研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (20466072)
松久 玲子  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40239075)
尾尻 希和  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40408456)
磯田 沙織  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70812064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLGBT / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ / 権利保障 / 国際人権法 / 市民社会 / 民主化 / 宗教 / 人権 / 集団行動 / 社会運動 / 民主主義 / LGBT / 性的マイノリティ / 法的権利
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では文化的同質性が高いにもかかわらず、LGBTの法的権利保障において異なったレベルにあるラテンアメリカ主要6カ国を対象とし、地域横断的な比較分析を行う。政党、カトリック教会・宗教組織、市民組織・当事者団体、ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ研究者等をこの問題に関わる主要なアクターと捉えて、資料調査・聞き取り調査を通して、単なる個別研究の寄せ集めとならないよう配慮しながら、ラテンアメリカ諸国に共通する促進/阻害要因と各国固有の要因を析出する。その成果は積極的な発信に努め、学術的貢献にとどまらず、多様性と寛容さの保障を求められている日本社会への提言へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Latin America, while tolerance for sexual diversity is increasing, LGBT-phobia derived from machismo and patriarchy persists, and the two forces seeking inclusion and exclusion are still competing. In this study, we selected six countries with different progress in securing LGBT rights and compared them based on the global influences and domestic factors: judicial system, political dynamics, influence of religions, and power of civil society.
In the midst of democratization and globalization since the 1990s, being sensitive to global trends, these countries have regarded LGBT rights as human rights and related them to the concept of diversity that includes other minority groups. This is one of the characteristics of the countries in which LGBT people have achieved equal rights. However, the process and the progress in realizing the rights protection among the 6 countries greatly differs and we clarified each country's own factors that make the difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、権利保障水準の異なる国をとりあげることにより、6カ国ではあるが地域としての特徴をまとめ、先行研究にみられる特定の保障先進国への関心の偏りを修正・補填し、さらに非西欧社会における多様な保障実現の経緯と個別の難しさを提示できたことにある。ここから他のラテンアメリカ諸国を含むより包括的研究、あるいは他の非西欧地域との比較研究への展開も可能となろう。また、人権や多様性の尊重など、LGBTをより広い理念枠組みの中に位置づけながら権利を実現してきたこの地域のありようは、議論を矮小化し、最低限の法案審議も遅れがちな日本社会に新たな方向性を示すものであり、そこに社会的な意義があると考える。