Exploring New Political Mobilization in the Middle East by Quantitative Text Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUECHIKA Kota  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 博子  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60711223)
千葉 悠志  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (70748201)
山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中東 / 地域研究 / 政治学 / アラビア語 / 計量テキスト分析 / レバノン / シリア / イラク / 政治動員 / イラン / 紛争 / 中東政治 / メディア / 社会科学 / 権威主義 / 中東地域研究 / 比較政治学 / 国際政治学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、宗派主義・過激主義・権威主義が連鎖的/越境的に進行し、帰属の政治にもとづく亀裂と分断が拡大した現代中東において、エリートが、SNSに代表される非公的メディアが形成する新たな言説空間を利用して「どのように」「どの程度」政治動員を企図し、非エリートはそれに「どのように」「どの程度」応えているのかという点を分析する。手法は、政治エリートの言説分析や世論調査のデータ解析に加え、新たにアラビア語のテキストを多変量解析にかける計量テキスト分析を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to empirically clarify, by means of quantitative text analysis, what aspects of political mobilisation in the contemporary Middle East have emerged. It paid particular attention to the causal effects and mechanisms of sectarianism, extremism and authoritarian political mobilisation that have led to the expansion and intensification of political conflict in the region, and made efforts to quantitatively elucidate their trends and probabilities. As a result, the conditions for the implementation of new forms of political mobilisation that do not use traditional ties and bonds, which have tended to be overlooked in conventional qualitative text analysis, were highlighted. Through these studies, this study presented an unprecedented method of quantitative text analysis of the Arabic language and a new approach to area studies that combines qualitative and quantitative methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の3点に集約できる。第1に、宗教・宗派や民族といった伝統的紐帯に着目した従来の中東政治分析に対して、計量テキスト分析という新たな方法を導入することで、より高い実証性を備えた分析を可能にした点である。第2に、これを通して、伝統的紐帯が決定要因であるかの見方が優勢であった中東政治の理解に対して、より動態的な分析と解像度の高い地域像の提示を可能とした点である。第3に、地域のテキストをめぐる定性・定量の両方を組み合わせた新たに地域研究のあり方を提示した点である。これらの学術的意義は、中東という地域の理解のアップデート/アップグレードを促すという社会的意義を有する。