Econometric analysis on changes in the norms of pastoralists and vulnerability of their communities under expansion of the market economy in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Oniki Shunji  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (60289345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30396337)
加賀爪 優  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (20101248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遊牧民 / 規範 / 互助 / モラル / 計量経済分析 / 文化人類学 / 牧畜 / 遊牧 / 牧畜社会 / 社会規範 / サブサハラアフリカ / エチオピア / アファール / 市場 / 開発経済学 / モラル規範
Outline of Research at the Start
サブサハラ・アフリカでは、近年、伝統的な自給自足社会に市場経済が導入されつつあるが、それにともないコミュニティー内の相互扶助の規範が薄れ、所得の拡大と社会の不安定化が進むのではないかという懸念がある。本研究は、エチオピアの牧畜民社会における市場経済の浸透により、食物のシェアリングなど伝統的な互助規範がどのように変容するのかを解明する。牧畜民の文化人類学的な参与観察調査および規範意識の経済実験ならびに大規模サーベイ調査によってデータを収集し、計量経済分析モデルで定量的に分析する。最終的に牧畜社会の規範変容のメカニズムを解明し、伝統的な社会規範と整合的な市場経済化政策について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how the expansion of the market economy to pastoralist areas in Ethiopia alters traditional norms of reciprocity in pastoralist communities. First, we conducted an anthropological survey of pastoralists by staying at pastoralists’ houses and a preliminary study for economic survey in the target area and decided the framework of the study. Then, we conducted behavioral economics experiments and large-scale surveys to collect data on the livelihoods, behaviors, and norms of pastoralists to obtain qualitative evidence of the norms and social preferences of pastoralists. Using these data, econometric analyses were conducted. The results revealed that local people become less following the traditional reciprocity norms due to the development of a market economy, population growth, and environmental degradation. It implies a need to introduce risk-mitigating measures that reinforce traditional norms of reciprocity of pastoralist communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エチオピアでは、都市部で急速な経済発展が起こっているが、それが都市から遠く離れた地域の人々の伝統的な互助規範へどのような影響があるかほとんど知られていなかった。伝統的な互助は生計の安定のために重要な役割を果たしている。本研究は、市場経済の規範が遊牧民社会に浸透し、伝統的な食料シェアリングや互助の規範が弱まりつつあることを示した。その背景には干ばつの頻発化があり、家畜が減少することによって、食料シェアリングが減少し、生計リスクがさらに脆弱になる可能性が高い。これまで現地で国際援助機関が行ってきた食料や現金の給与の方策が逆効果であることを見いだし、援助政策の見直しが示唆された。