Study on Conservation and Utilization of Cultural Landscape as Tourism Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA NORIAKI  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60243979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 美希  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (00649733)
八百板 季穂  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30609128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化的景観 / community based tourism / エコミュージアム / 観光開発国際協力 / デスティネーション・マネジメント / 文化財保存活用地域計画 / CBT / 景観マネジメント / 世界遺産 / ツーリズム / DM(デスティネーション・マネジメント) / CBT(コミュニティ・ベースド・ツーリズム) / DMO / リビングヘリテージ / DMO(観光目的地経営) / Community Based Tourism / 世界遺産マネジメント / 観光資源マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
地域の景観の価値を客観化して確実に保全し継承することは観光立国と地域創生をめざす日本の重要課題である。この課題解決には、人間と自然が共同で創出し今も暮らしとともにある景観を広く「文化的景観」と捉え、そのマネジメント理論を確立する必要がある。この文化的景観は地域社会(コミュニティ)の諸活動に支えられているため、これを観光資源としてマネジメントするには、その価値を地域住民らが理解・解説し経済・文化の発展につなぐCBT(コミュニティ・ベースド・ツーリズム)の構築が不可欠となる。本研究では、国内外の複数事例調査に基づき、その価値を客観的に把握する枠組みの開発とマネジメント・モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on specific cultural landscape areas, and establishes a framework for identifying and interpretating the value necessary for utilizing landscapes as tourism resources in Biratori Town and Chachapoya in Peru, which are vast landscapes. It was newly developed from the perspective of indigenous people's cosmology, and from the perspective of landscape units of "farmland, residential area, forest, and grassland land use units" in Aso. Then, using a CBT(community based tourism) model in which the local community preserves and utilizes them as a tourism destination, we analyzed the utilization effect of the valued resources. Concretely, a conservation and utilization model for Ecomuseum was constructed from case studies of Hagi City, Taketomi Island, and As-Salt City (Jordan), applied to Biratori Town and Chachapoya, and clarified the effectiveness and challenges in a wide-area cultural landscape area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、新たな文化的景観の価値把握の枠組みを、これまで当該分野を支えてきた地理学、歴史学、建築学、造園学などの枠を越え、都市計画、観光学等の応用分野の観点を加えた包括的なアプローチから構築した点にある。また社会的意義としては、研究成果をわが国の文化政策および観光政策を世界的水準で位置づけることができる点であり、JICAと連携して実施した本研究は、途上国における観光開発国際協力事業の現場で今後さらなる発展が期待される観光を主体としたわが国の国際協力のあり方を展開させる可能性を持ち、観光目的地(tourism destination)形成施策の指針となる意義は極めて大きい。