A Study on the Sustainability of Local Communities from the Viewpoint of Lifestyle Migrants' Residence Preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsui Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60302353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須山 聡  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (10282302)
佐藤 大祐  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20405616)
卯田 卓矢 (ウダタクヤ)  名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (20780159)
呉羽 正昭  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50263918)
堤 純  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90281766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords離島地域 / 住民の資源化 / 観光地域社会 / 次世代観光資源 / 人口高齢化
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の日本において,人口流出および高齢化に伴う農山漁村地域の衰退を食い止めることは,持続的な社会を構築するうえで緊急かつ極めて重要な課題である。周知のように,かつて食料生産や生活文化の担い手であった農山漁村地域が都市住民による「消費される空間」へと移行するうえで,ツーリズムは重要な役割を果たしてきた。そこで本研究では,人口流出に伴う超高齢化社会をすでに迎えている国土外縁部の離島地域を対象とし,次世代観光資源としての地域住民に着目し,彼(女)らを活かした観光地域社会の創出にかかわる地域的基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Japan, halting the decline of rural areas due to population outflow and aging is an urgent and important issue for building a sustainable society. In this study, we focused on "local residents" as tourism resources, with the aim of building a sustainable society mediated by tourism in remote island regions. In this study, we collected and analyzed data in remote island areas in Japan (Kozushima in the Izu Islands; Shodoshima in the Setouchi area; Amami-Oshima, Ishigaki, Taketomi, and Iriomote Islands in the Amami/Okinawa area; and Fukue, Hisaka, Narushima, and Nakadori Islands in the Goto area), and obtained positive examples regarding the above issues. Some of the results of the survey have already been reported at academic conferences of the Association of Japanese Geographers and others, and the results have been published as academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来ともすれば部外者として扱われていた地域住民(女性や子ども,高齢者,よそ者など)の役割に照射し,多様な属性を持つ住民が共存的に生活する地域社会のあり方を模索した点において研究意義がある。彼(女)らの生活体験はユニークなものであり,島の風土や歴史によって培われたものであり,彼(女)らの「語り」や「生きざま」,「経験知」との出会いはツーリストにとって魅力的な体験となりうることが明らかにされた。離島地域は,人口減少・高齢化が今後さらに進展する日本社会の未来予想図でもある。女性や高齢者たちが活躍する社会を積極的に肯定することにより,地域社会および関連学界を活性化させることも期待される。