A geographical study of sporting event legacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
WADA Takashi  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (20511091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 瑛季  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 講師 (30845558)
呉羽 正昭  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50263918)
小島 大輔  大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80551770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ / イベント / レガシー / 政策 / 市民 / 競技文化 / 競技施設 / ボランティア / アジア政策 / 競技力 / 選手育成 / 都市戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の地方都市で開催された大規模スポーツイベントのレガシー効果を検証し,今後の地域スポーツイベントの開催戦略を提起する。具体的に,国際スピードスケート大会を断続的に開催する北海道帯広市,1992年アジア競技大会開催都市・広島市,1995年夏季ユニバーシアード開催都市・福岡市,1998年オリンピック・パラリンピック開催都市・長野市を対象とする詳細な事例調査を通じて,各スポーツイベントおよびそれにかかわる施設整備等のレガシー効果を詳細に把握し,それらを比較考察したうえで,日本の地方都市における大規模スポーツイベントの開催戦略について検討,提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the legacy left by international sporting events held in local cities in Japan. Case studies of the 12th Asian Games Hiroshima 1994, the 18th Universiade 1995 Fukuoka, the 1998 Olympics Winter Games in Nagano and speed skating competitions in Obihiro, Hokkaido were conducted. As a result of the case studies, legacies in sports and non-sport fields were confirmed at local, national and global scales, and some legacies of over 20 years were also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本の地理学におけるスポーツ研究の確立・発展に貢献するとともに,学際的に推進されている国際スポーツイベントのレガシー研究の充実にも資するものである。また,2020東京五輪の開催をめぐる社会動向やそれらに関する議論を踏まえて,国際スポーツイベントの開催意義や招致方法に対する社会的関心が高まる中で,本研究の成果はそれらのあり方を検討するための枠組や国際スポーツイベントの成果を検証する際の考え方を提示できた。