Research on the Role of Tourism in the Reconstruction Process from Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Yurie  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 佳子 (押田佳子)  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10465271)
橋本 俊哉  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50277737)
黒沢 高秀  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80292449)
真板 昭夫  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (80340537)
室崎 益輝  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 特任教授 (90026261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然災害 / 復興ツーリズム / 防災教育 / 災害備荒録 / 観光 / 岩手県宮古市 / 岩手県二戸市 / 磐梯山 / 復興 / 伝承 / 救荒作物 / 政策 / レジリエンス / 災害 / 復興プロセス / 観光復興 / 食文化 / 災害復興 / コミュニティ / 継承 / 観光計画 / スタディツアー / 東北 / 教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のベースとなっているのは、2018年度までに研究代表者及び研究分担者が推進してきた3つの研究である。そのうち主たるものは、橋本(研究分担者)が代表を務めた「自然災害に対する観光地の「災害弾力性」に関する評価指標の開発」である。災害復興過程において観光は3つのエンジン(精神・経済・教育)となることを核とした研究仮説を設定し、国内外の被災履歴をもつ観光地を対象とした調査研究を進めてきた。本研究はこれを発展させ、自然災害からの復興過程における観光の関与のプロセスを多角的に分析することを通して、復興支援に観光を導入する際の理論的基礎となる「復興観光モデル」の有効性を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tourism after natural disaster develops in various ways depending on conditions such as (1) the cause and type of damage, (2) the amount of time that has passed since the disaster, (3) the social environment surrounding the disaster, and (4) the maturity of tourism in the area concerned. . Storytelling tourism was born in Miyako City, which eventually transformed into tourism town development and has been passed down to the next generation. In Urabandai (volcano), we clarified the vegetation landscape at the time when the initial reconstruction work was carried out after the eruption of Mt. He categorized the projects related to environmental consideration in the coastal disaster prevention facility restoration projects in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami, and pointed out the importance of multifaceted functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自然災害の種類や災害発生からの時間経過が異なる複数の地域において事例研究を行っている。このことにより時間経過に伴う観光の変容について段階的な整理を実践した。また観光心理学、教育学、生態学、災害心理学など諸分野からの知見を取り入れた分析を行ったことにより、災害復興における観光の位置づけについて多角的に捉えることができた。また災害備荒録や磐梯山噴火後の植林活動に関する文献の掘り起こしなど、観光研究に多様なアプローチが可能であることを実証し得た。