Demonstrative research on efficient utilization of VR images to attract tourists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Murono Sakae  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, Beyond5G研究開発推進ユニット, 総括研究技術員 (90616963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 康  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 室長 (00455453)
今井 弘二  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 戦略的プログラムオフィス, 研究技術員 (50711230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords観光 / 仮想現実 / VR / ICT / 共感 / 脳科学 / インバウンド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、観光誘致のためのVR映像の効果的な制作基準や活用方法の調査を行う。そのため、複数の地域において、観光資源を題材とした様々なジャンルのVR映像を制作し、アンケートによる主観的な感想と人体計測(脳波、脈拍数、表面電位など)による客観的な情報を多変量解析して定量的な評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the sound use of VR to attract tourism, we created VR contents featuring tourist attractions and quantitatively evaluated the effects of VR based on a questionnaire survey of subjects. The results of these studies have been presented at related conferences and in research papers, and have also been compiled into a book. In addition, as the new coronavirus infection was raging around the world, we flexibly developed this study and tried various forms of remote simulated experiences of tourist resources and clarified the usefulness of these experiences. Furthermore, as part of the return of research results, only the useful VR contents produced in this study were made available on the Internet for use in the fields of tourism and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRは臨場感を追求する技術であり、VRを観光誘致の目的で利用するには利用者等の満足感などを適切に評価する必要がある。また、コロナ禍において観光業も大きな影響を受け、ニューノーマルな観光形態が意識されるようになった。本研究はこれらの問題にアプローチしてVRの健全な利活用を牽引するものである。