Rethinking the Migrant Sex Trade: Reducing the Harm from Globalisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kaoru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70536581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 夏野  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (00381898)
LEBAIL Helene  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (30817622)
村尾 元  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70273761)
原 めぐみ  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (90782574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国境を越える人の移動 / 性風俗産業 / セックスワーク / 人身取引 / 聞き取り / ネットワーク / 国際共同研究 / 聞き取り調査 / ネットワーク分析 / 移民支援 / 移住・移民 / ライフストーリー / アウトリーチ / ケアチェーン / 当事者参加 / パイロット調査 / 性的少数者 / ケア・ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、当事者の視座を重視する聞き取りとネットワーク分析によって、国境を越える移動を伴う性取引をグローバル化の中心課題として改めて解明し、解明された事象に基づいて、現在の国際条約をふくむ国家を基盤にした法・政策の枠組みでは示されていない、グローバル社会における実際的な対策を追究する。その過程で本研究は、現行のグローバルなジェンダー体制の下位に置かれ、そこからの脱出を図ろうとする当事者にとって、脱出を達成する条件あるいは阻止する条件を詳細に解明することをめざす。そして、性取引に携わる当事者の不利益・苦痛・スティグマを軽減し、グローバルなジェンダー体制を変化させるような道筋についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant findings from narrative and network interpretations of the agents/migrants' experiences of transborder sex trade are as follows: 1) diversity of the migrants' trajectories depending on host countries, 2) within one country, they are different especially according to their country of origin, ethnicity and visa status, 3) qualities of networks determine the migrants' vulnerability and 4) conpared to the 1990s, there were currently scarce indications of typical means or purposes of trafficking, 5) transgender migrants are more vulnerable than their cis counterpart and, finally, 6) to make transborder sex trade safer, outsiders including the police and migration control would need to take 'ethical approach' consisting of harm reduction and community approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国境を越える人の移動の中でもとりわけ政治的規範的な議論が後を絶たない
性取引を伴う移動について、グローバル化が促進した中心的な課題として再考した。こ
の現象に対して現在まで禁止・加害者処罰・被害者救済に偏る調査研究と法・政策を問い直し、「犯罪」にも「被害」にも終始はしない当事者の経験をあらためて明らかにした。そして、現象の解明にとどまらず、現在の国家法・政策が取りこぼしてきた、実際的かつ人道的な対策を探求し、当事者の不利益・苦痛・スティグマを軽減する手立てを提案するに至った。また、聞き取り記録とネットワーク分析を組み合わせた研究方法にも独特の学術的意義がある。