Japan-Korea Comparative Historical Research on Support Activities for Sex Selling Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Onozawa Akane  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00276700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 富子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40558102)
吉見 義明  中央大学, 企業研究所, 客員研究員 (40102884)
中里見 博  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (10283384)
宮城 晴美  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 非常勤講師 (80618786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性売買 / 性売買防止法 / 売春防止法 / 性売買問題解決のための全国連帯 / 性売買経験当事者ネットワーク〈ムンチ〉 / 女性支援新法 / 買春 / 買春処罰 / 性売買経験当事者ネットワーク・ムンチ / 性搾取 / 大邱女性人権センター / ムンチ / #Me Too
Outline of Research at the Start
韓国では買春処罰を規定した性売買防止法の制定(2004年)をきっかけに、性売買を性搾取ととらえて性販売女性(いわゆる売春に従事する女性やAV出演女性を本研究ではこのように呼ぶ)の非犯罪者化を目指す「性売買問題解決のための全国連帯」が結成され、各地における相談所・シェルター・自立支援センターの設置、政府による生活援助金の支出を実現した。さらに性販売経験当事者女性たち自身による反性売買運動が展開している。本研究は、脱性売買支援運動に関して、日韓で差異が生み出された歴史的背景の分析を行いつつ、世界の脱性売買支援活動にも視野を広げ、当事者視点に立つ脱性売買支援とはどうあるべきかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) This study investigated the activities of the Korean feminist group ``National Federation for Solving the Problem of Sex Trafficking'' and the ``Network of women who have experienced sex trafficking'' called Munchi. These groups criticize sex traffickers and men who buy women's sex. On the other hand, they supports women who have no choice but to sell their sex. We frequently held workshops and international symposiums with these organizations. (2) Translated and published Shinpak Jinyoung's "The Black Hole of Sex Trading" (Korokara, 2022) and Munchi’s "Infinite Utterance" (published in July 2023), etc.
(3) Deepened research exchanges with groups of people who experienced sex trade in Japan and their support groups. Together we went to South Korea for research, and held a study group and symposium. We deepened our knowledge about what support is necessary for women to escape from sex trafficking
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本では女性や子どもの貧困が深刻ななか、性売買をせざるをえない女性たちが多数存在する一方、買春があたかも男性のあたりまえの娯楽であるかのような風潮がある。しかし韓国では性売買防止法(2004)以降、国家や地方自治体の財政支出の下で、性売買女性の脱性売買支援が行なわれるようになり、他方で性売買業者のみならず買春者が処罰されるようになった。さらに、性売買経験当事者自身が、反性搾取の立場から自らの経験を発信しはじめている。こうした韓国の状況を日本に紹介することで、日本の現状を問い直し、性売買問題に関する日本の課題は何なのかを明らかにするという学術的かつ社会的意義を果たすことができたと考える。